+scaw Posted April 23, 2006 Share Posted April 23, 2006 Haing real problems with my tomtom poi file. I use GSAK and usually export the tomtom poi file onto my pda the thing is now it only takes it to 19 miles away i must have messed it up somewhere because it always used to export all the geocaches for the 400 caches i had downloaded. can anyone help me tell me where i have gone wrong please i used to have it working great Quote Link to comment
+Hillhappy1 Posted April 23, 2006 Share Posted April 23, 2006 I thought i had the same problems with my TOM TOM when i updated the software but i didn't. The first 40 or so nearest caches are shown in the POI menu but the other caches were still in the TOM TOM. If i scrolled the map or went on a journey the nearest 40 showed up wherever i was in the country. This only started happening since the software update. Don't know if this is the problem you have but hope it helps. Quote Link to comment
+civilised Posted April 23, 2006 Share Posted April 23, 2006 I thought i had the same problems with my TOM TOM when i updated the software but i didn't. Hello Has there been a TomTom upgrade ? How do I get it ? Thanks in advance. civilised Quote Link to comment
+Learned Gerbil Posted April 23, 2006 Share Posted April 23, 2006 I prefer to get the whole lot from here - http://stats.geocacheuk.com/caches/download.php And with the free POIEdit you can automate the process using this - http://stats.geocacheuk.com/caches/poiedit.xml Quote Link to comment
+scaw Posted April 23, 2006 Author Share Posted April 23, 2006 i really want to continue to use gsak because i do like it and its always worked ok for me till now Quote Link to comment
+Learned Gerbil Posted April 23, 2006 Share Posted April 23, 2006 You can still use GSAK - but if you want to get all the country's caches into TomTom the fastest way by a mile is to do as I have said. Gettin them all in TT can be as easy as connecting your device by a USB cable and having POIEdit pull them all down and install them in seconds automatically. Quote Link to comment
+John Stead Posted April 23, 2006 Share Posted April 23, 2006 I have no problem with GSAK loading straight into TomTom (in my case TT One but should be no different with a PDA) but as has been said TomTom does not show the POIs over a certain distance which I thought was 30 miles but could well be 20. When you get in range of those "hidden" POIs, they show up again. If you want to access a POI which is out of range it is possible on the One to type in its identity. Quote Link to comment
+Learned Gerbil Posted April 23, 2006 Share Posted April 23, 2006 If you have a route planned hitting the route button in the POI search and you get a list based round how close the POI is to your route - a very useful if misunderstood feature! Quote Link to comment
+tteggod trackers Posted April 23, 2006 Share Posted April 23, 2006 roughly same subject...is there a similar prog for transferring poi's onto garmin nuvi? Quote Link to comment
+Learned Gerbil Posted April 24, 2006 Share Posted April 24, 2006 (edited) My understanding is that the device will use GPX files directly and appears as an external drive when connected by USB. It should be quite easy to automate that I would think. Edited April 24, 2006 by Learned Gerbil Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.