+sweetolebob Posted April 23, 2006 Share Posted April 23, 2006 Does anyone know how to search for caches on a route in order? Putting waypoints in numerical order does not work. there is a lot of backtracking that way. Distance from a particular zipcode doesn't work either as caches may be on opposite sides of town. Is there a way to put waypoints on a map? Thanks for any help! They say you learn from your mistakes, in that case I must be a genius! Quote Link to comment
+BigCarbonFootprint Posted April 23, 2006 Share Posted April 23, 2006 (edited) take a look at my bookmark here: http://www.geocaching.com/bookmarks/view.a...5b-6ef5366d6880 if you PQ this bookmark and then sort in Cachemate you can line them up in any fashion you desire. open the cachemate gpx file on GE and you will get the picture. Edited April 23, 2006 by tdl&claire Quote Link to comment
+BigCarbonFootprint Posted April 23, 2006 Share Posted April 23, 2006 or give this PQ a try. just put together this morning. http://www.geocaching.com/bookmarks/view.a...d4-e19e81029edd Quote Link to comment
Lt32 Posted April 23, 2006 Share Posted April 23, 2006 The one time I did that I used the Google Earth KLM, (or is it KML) files. I just found the road that has a whole series on it and copied them from there. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.