Allroad Posted April 18, 2006 Share Posted April 18, 2006 I have noticed that the radius of the search on your home coordinates has changed from roughly 100 Km to about 50 Km. is this intentional and is it possible to adjust this? I have placed a new geocache Yesterday on S 30 E 30, this is about 80 - 90 Km outside of Durban and it does not show up on my search page. Regards Allroad Quote Link to comment
+Jors Posted April 18, 2006 Share Posted April 18, 2006 I have noticed that the radius of the search on your home coordinates has changed from roughly 100 Km to about 50 Km. is this intentional and is it possible to adjust this? Yes, it is intentional, and it changed from 160km (100mi) to 80km (50mi), to speed up the database queries on the server. I read it on the forums somewhere, but failed to find it again. Try adding &dist=100 to the end of your query string. . . Quote Link to comment
+Seeker Two Posted April 18, 2006 Share Posted April 18, 2006 (edited) Looks like 80km Edited April 18, 2006 by Seeker Two Quote Link to comment
+Wolkynou Posted April 18, 2006 Share Posted April 18, 2006 I might be wrong but your own caches do not appear in a search.... I my searches mine are the only ones that appear, as they are the only nearest ones Quote Link to comment
+Jors Posted April 18, 2006 Share Posted April 18, 2006 I read it on the forums somewhere, but failed to find it again. See this thread Quote Link to comment
Allroad Posted April 20, 2006 Author Share Posted April 20, 2006 I might be wrong but your own caches do not appear in a search.... I my searches mine are the only ones that appear, as they are the only nearest ones Thank you politely. Allroad Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.