+GRNZOOM Posted March 18, 2006 Share Posted March 18, 2006 Anone use this? www.Geocoder.us I got the coords. for my house. Entered those numbers in my GPSr. From my house it was I was 7+ miles away from my house The map had the location right, tho the pin looked like it was across the street. What going on Thanks... Nick Quote Link to comment
+frelancr Posted March 19, 2006 Share Posted March 19, 2006 Anone use this? www.Geocoder.us I got the coords. for my house. Entered those numbers in my GPSr. From my house it was I was 7+ miles away from my house The map had the location right, tho the pin looked like it was across the street. What going on just compared it to Google Earth....the coords from Geocoder when put in GE, wind up on the other side of my Neighbor's driveway from me....but close enough for government work.... M Quote Link to comment
+pghlooking Posted March 19, 2006 Share Posted March 19, 2006 Treid mine and was about a block off, tried my parents address and was a block away and on the wrong street. Quote Link to comment
+Lone Duck Posted March 19, 2006 Share Posted March 19, 2006 Egads! It put me in the river! Methinks the coder forgot to carry the decimal. Quote Link to comment
+Fred Flintstone Posted March 19, 2006 Share Posted March 19, 2006 I loaded the gps coordinates in my gps after changing the format and I was almost to the foot to my front door. The coord. were correct. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.