+The Golem Posted March 5, 2006 Share Posted March 5, 2006 Hi Just a quick query, is there an easy way of converting WGS84 datum to British Grid co-ordinates in the field? Link to comment
+Moote Posted March 5, 2006 Share Posted March 5, 2006 Information This document might/might not be of help, depends on how good you are at maths, Datums, Ellipsoids, Grids and Grid Reference Systems Link to comment
+The Golem Posted March 5, 2006 Author Share Posted March 5, 2006 (edited) Ah - an enormous, complicated document with loads of squiggly figures on - I'll take that as a no then!! Thanks Milton. Edited to add: I particularly liked the Abridged Molodenskiy Datum Transformation Formulas!! Edited March 5, 2006 by The Golem Link to comment
+wildlifewriter Posted March 5, 2006 Share Posted March 5, 2006 Just a quick query, is there an easy way of converting WGS84 datum to British Grid co-ordinates in the field? Why not use your GPSr to do it? (If you're taking it with you.) -Wlw Link to comment
+The Golem Posted March 5, 2006 Author Share Posted March 5, 2006 Just a quick query, is there an easy way of converting WGS84 datum to British Grid co-ordinates in the field? Why not use your GPSr to do it? (If you're taking it with you.) -Wlw Thankyou WLW - you are my techno-guru!! I didn't know you could do that - I'll get round to reading the manual one day... Link to comment
+wildlifewriter Posted March 5, 2006 Share Posted March 5, 2006 I didn't know you could do that - I'll get round to reading the manual one day... Heavens - where would we be if people read the manuals? Enter a waypoint in in the usual way, then go into "SETTINGS"*, change the location format to "British Grid" and the datum to "OSGB", then back to the waypoint page and read off the grid ref. Don't forget to put everything back the way it was, after. -Wlw * - or, SETUP or whatever. Link to comment
alistair_uk Posted March 5, 2006 Share Posted March 5, 2006 (edited) Just store a waypoint in one format and then change to the GPS settings to other format, not forgetting the datum, and read the waypoint back. There is no simple formula that can be jotted down although I think I have seen a Java applet for a mobile before now though. This does raise the question, do all mainstream GPSs support the OSGB system? Edited March 5, 2006 by alistair_uk Link to comment
barryhunter Posted March 5, 2006 Share Posted March 5, 2006 This does raise the question, do all mainstream GPSs support the OSGB system? AFAIK virtually all handheld units do. Many sat nav versions don't, but some have third party apps to solve that. And handheld computer based GPSr's depends on what software is installed. Link to comment
+The Golem Posted March 5, 2006 Author Share Posted March 5, 2006 Back safe and sound from Meismook's Lorton Loweswater Loop - converted WGS84 to British Grid and back again - it made it easier to plot the next location on the OS map. Thanks for the help!! Link to comment
Recommended Posts