Haydock Hunters Posted March 1, 2006 Share Posted March 1, 2006 I'am not quite sure how to word this....but here goes. Up to now I've been useing grid numbers to find the caches that I'am interested in. But above the grid numbers on the cache details page I see another set of numbers along the lines of N23.324 W356.92 (you get the idea) I've also found wgs 84. Now I need your help I can program my gps with wgs 84 no problem but what do I use to program the other numbers in? I have a garmin etrex. One furter question which of the above is the more accurate? thanks for your help and advice in advance of a torrent of help as usual. Quote Link to comment
+Sputnik 57 Posted March 1, 2006 Share Posted March 1, 2006 You'll need to change the datum to WGS84, as noted. Also change the position format to hddd° mm.mmm (hemisphere degrees, minutes.decimal minutes). One UTM tick is a meter. One thousandth of a minute is about 6 feet. Quote Link to comment
SPKr Posted March 1, 2006 Share Posted March 1, 2006 I found this in the eTrex manual I have downloaded: To change map datum: 1. Press "page" button and switch to "menu" page. Press "up" or "down" to select "setup". Press "enter". Scroll up or down to select "units". Press "enter" 2. Press up or down to select "map datums". Press "enter" 3. Press up or down to select the desired datum. Press 'enter". Scott Quote Link to comment
wolf2 Posted March 3, 2006 Share Posted March 3, 2006 I found this in the eTrex manual I have downloaded: To change map datum: 1. Press "page" button and switch to "menu" page. Press "up" or "down" to select "setup". Press "enter". Scroll up or down to select "units". Press "enter" 2. Press up or down to select "map datums". Press "enter" 3. Press up or down to select the desired datum. Press 'enter". Scott Quote Link to comment
wolf2 Posted March 3, 2006 Share Posted March 3, 2006 I found this in the eTrex manual I have downloaded: To change map datum: 1. Press "page" button and switch to "menu" page. Press "up" or "down" to select "setup". Press "enter". Scroll up or down to select "units". Press "enter" 2. Press up or down to select "map datums". Press "enter" 3. Press up or down to select the desired datum. Press 'enter". Scott Quote Link to comment
wolf2 Posted March 3, 2006 Share Posted March 3, 2006 Hi, I am having the opposite problem.I too have Garmin Etrex and have, up to now , been entering coordinates but I now have to enter grid reference. I don't know how to do this....can anyone help please? Many thanks Quote Link to comment
mrbiggs Posted March 5, 2006 Share Posted March 5, 2006 I just had the same problem today. I had to use the coordinates to get to the first clue. Then the clue switched to the UTM format. I have no idea how to use it so I had to quit. I have a Lowrance iFinder pro. Another question I have is, is there a way to actually enter coordinates? I just use the curser and choose "go to curser." Quote Link to comment
+Team Tigger International Posted March 5, 2006 Share Posted March 5, 2006 (edited) You should be able to change your units to accept UTM co-ords using the same menus as you used to set them to hddd mm.sss. Go to the seup menu as above, but use 'position format' instead of 'map datum' for the Garmin , the Magellan I'd think would be similar. Wulf Edited March 5, 2006 by Team Tigger International Quote Link to comment
+Team Cotati Posted March 5, 2006 Share Posted March 5, 2006 You should be able to change your units to accept UTM co-ords using the same menus as you used to set them to hddd mm.sss. Go to the seup menu as above, but use 'position format' instead of 'map datum' for the Garmin , the Magellan I'd think would be similar. Wulf Yes, Magellan is similar. Don't know about Lowrance. Quote Link to comment
wolf2 Posted March 5, 2006 Share Posted March 5, 2006 You should be able to change your units to accept UTM co-ords using the same menus as you used to set them to hddd mm.sss. Go to the seup menu as above, but use 'position format' instead of 'map datum' for the Garmin , the Magellan I'd think would be similar. Wulf Thanks will try Quote Link to comment
mrbiggs Posted March 5, 2006 Share Posted March 5, 2006 Thanks a lot! That was it! Quote Link to comment
+Team Tigger International Posted March 5, 2006 Share Posted March 5, 2006 You should be able to change your units to accept UTM co-ords using the same menus as you used to set them to hddd mm.sss. Go to the seup menu as above, but use 'position format' instead of 'map datum' for the Garmin , the Magellan I'd think would be similar. Wulf Yes, Magellan is similar. Don't know about Lowrance. oops! Brainlag there. Wulf Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.