+nightsurfer Posted February 28, 2006 Share Posted February 28, 2006 If I enter the British Grid reference into Microsoft AutoRoute 2005, it shows the correct location, but the location sensor gives the wrong details: For instance TL 28175 72200 / N52º 19.974 W000º 07.219 shows on AutoRoute as 52.33303ºN 0.12036ºW Can anybody tell me what I am doing wrong? Thanks Quote Link to comment
+Master Mariner Posted February 28, 2006 Share Posted February 28, 2006 Looks as though AutoRoute is displaying positions as decimals of a degree and your are expecting to see degrees and minutes. For example, and to keep it simple, 52.333333 degrees is the same as 52 20.000'. Take off the whole part of the degrees and multiply the decimal part by 60 to get the minutes. Quote Link to comment
+MarcoXono Posted February 28, 2006 Share Posted February 28, 2006 (edited) N52º 19.974 W000º 07.219 is in degrees, minutes and fractions of minutes 52.33303ºN 0.12036ºW is in degrees and fraction of degrees 52.33303ºN 0.12036ºW, expressed in degrees and minutes, is N52º 19.982 W000º 07.221, so the error is only tens of feet. Edit to add: Think of degrees and minutes like hours and minutes: 2 hours 30 minutes is the same as 2.5 hours (not 2.30) 5 hours 50 minutes is the same as 5.833 hours (not 5.50) Edited February 28, 2006 by MarcoXono Quote Link to comment
+nightsurfer Posted February 28, 2006 Author Share Posted February 28, 2006 Many thanks for your advice, the solution gives a fairly close result. Quote Link to comment
+HazelS Posted February 28, 2006 Share Posted February 28, 2006 We stopped using Autoroute, as it continually thought we were on horseback... It ALWAYS wanted us to drive down bridleways!! Quote Link to comment
+Team Ballibeg Posted February 28, 2006 Share Posted February 28, 2006 I love Auroroute because with GSAK's help it produces this for the whole uk.... Here's Bute as an example. At a glance I can see what sort of caches are where and with a click I see the short info and a double click opens the web page. I find it invaluable. Dave Quote Link to comment
+dino-irl Posted February 28, 2006 Share Posted February 28, 2006 Under Tools>>Options you can change Autoroute to use Lat/Long in the format you want Quote Link to comment
+purple_pineapple Posted March 1, 2006 Share Posted March 1, 2006 I love Auroroute because with GSAK's help it produces this for the whole uk.... Here's Bute as an example. At a glance I can see what sort of caches are where and with a click I see the short info and a double click opens the web page. I find it invaluable. Dave Thats pretty neat Dave! (another one... ) Any chance you could post/pm/send through profile a copy of the macro you use for that? I can export into Autoroute quite happily, but I haven't got the icons! Many thanks DAve Quote Link to comment
+Team Ballibeg Posted March 1, 2006 Share Posted March 1, 2006 (edited) I followed this web site. http://www.craiggiven.com/gc_pushpins.htm and read posts about it in the GSAK support forums. It took me a while to set up but I find it useful. I've put an uptodate Autorute file of them all here in a zip. Autoroute file of all uk caches zip Dave Edited March 1, 2006 by Team Ballibeg Quote Link to comment
+Just Roger Posted March 2, 2006 Share Posted March 2, 2006 I followed this web site. http://www.craiggiven.com/gc_pushpins.htm and read posts about it in the GSAK support forums. It took me a while to set up but I find it useful. I spent some time last night and some more this morning setting this up and it's working now. It looks great and should be very useful and worth the effort of setting it up. Thanks Dave For reference I am running AutoRoute 2003 and it works with that. Quote Link to comment
johnzissler Posted March 2, 2006 Share Posted March 2, 2006 If I enter the British Grid reference into Microsoft AutoRoute 2005, it shows the correct location, but the location sensor gives the wrong details: For instance TL 28175 72200 / N52º 19.974 W000º 07.219 shows on AutoRoute as 52.33303ºN 0.12036ºW Can anybody tell me what I am doing wrong? Thanks Hi, You might have got all this sorted by now but just in case you wanted another way of converting the Lat/Long to work in Autoroute, then try this...it does it all for you. Go to the cache page that has all the details on for downloading the waypoint and scroll down to the bottom, there you will see an option for choosing maps...choose the Google map...this will show you the waypoint in two formats....the top one is for Autoroute........ just copy the Lat/Long and paste it into the 'FIND' section in Autoroute.... BINGO its done. Regards.............Red Squadron Quote Link to comment
johnzissler Posted March 2, 2006 Share Posted March 2, 2006 Under Tools>>Options you can change Autoroute to use Lat/Long in the format you want Quote Link to comment
+Team Ballibeg Posted March 2, 2006 Share Posted March 2, 2006 Glad you managed to work through it! It helps me to see all the different caches on a map on the pc. When I get directions somewhere I can see the close caches to the route and if I'm away a quick search of points of interest lists the numbers of each sort of cache in a 10 mile (or whatever) circle. Dave Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.