+007 Posted February 22, 2006 Share Posted February 22, 2006 Trying to figure out how to modify the default street route that Magellan Mapsend DirectRoute comes up with. Doesn't do too bad but in this particular case I have a long trip and State Park supplied directions. Is there a way to load in the preferred directions, modify the directions calculated by DirectRoute, or use waypoints to convert to a street route? I've seen where you can go backwards, i.e. street routes to waypoints. I'm new to DirectRoute so maybe I'm missing something obvious. JollyGreenGiant Quote Link to comment
+JDandDD Posted February 22, 2006 Share Posted February 22, 2006 Trying to figure out how to modify the default street route that Magellan Mapsend DirectRoute comes up with. Doesn't do too bad but in this particular case I have a long trip and State Park supplied directions. Is there a way to load in the preferred directions, modify the directions calculated by DirectRoute, or use waypoints to convert to a street route? I've seen where you can go backwards, i.e. street routes to waypoints. I'm new to DirectRoute so maybe I'm missing something obvious. JollyGreenGiant Mapsend always picks what it believes to be the shortest route and only uses the first and last points in a street route when you try to use a street route to make a Directroute. What I have done in cases like your yours is to make a series of street routes and then switch between them as Directroutes along the way. Hope that made sense. Anyways, I'm hoping that being able to put some intermediate waypoints in a Directroute will be something Magellan adds to the program. JDandDD Quote Link to comment
+007 Posted February 23, 2006 Author Share Posted February 23, 2006 Trying to figure out how to modify the default street route that Magellan Mapsend DirectRoute comes up with. Doesn't do too bad but in this particular case I have a long trip and State Park supplied directions. Is there a way to load in the preferred directions, modify the directions calculated by DirectRoute, or use waypoints to convert to a street route? I've seen where you can go backwards, i.e. street routes to waypoints. I'm new to DirectRoute so maybe I'm missing something obvious. JollyGreenGiant Mapsend always picks what it believes to be the shortest route and only uses the first and last points in a street route when you try to use a street route to make a Directroute. What I have done in cases like your yours is to make a series of street routes and then switch between them as Directroutes along the way. Hope that made sense. Anyways, I'm hoping that being able to put some intermediate waypoints in a Directroute will be something Magellan adds to the program. JDandDD Thanks! Sounds like yet another feature that Magellan will be coming out with. Yeah right! Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.