+SCCS Posted January 29, 2006 Share Posted January 29, 2006 I just got my unit in the other day and today was the first day out with it to locate caches. I am getting an error message on my gpsr. When I want to locate a cache and tell it to "GO TO" it comes up with the error "ROUTE CALCULATION ERROR NO ROADS NEAR STARTING POINT". How can I fix this problem, I have tried everything, I think. Quote Link to comment
CenTexDodger Posted January 29, 2006 Share Posted January 29, 2006 That is because it can't find a road to start from. You either do not have maps loaded, or the maps do not have routing data. If you tell it to draw an "off road" route it will draw a straight line from where you are to the waypoint. If you have Metroguide, it will not route on the GPS. If you have City Select or City Navigator, you need to make sure the little checkbox on the "maps" tab (in Mapsource) is selected prior to uploading your mapping data. (Disclaimer: this info is for a 60cs, but it should apply to the 60csx) Quote Link to comment
+Quoddy Posted January 29, 2006 Share Posted January 29, 2006 IF you have the correct routable map(s) loaded, check to make sure that the SD Micro card is firmly pressed into position. I had mine come loose once, giving the impression that there were no maps loaded, ie. that it only had the basemap. Quote Link to comment
Mittellegi Posted January 29, 2006 Share Posted January 29, 2006 On the "Map" tab of mapsource, look down bottom left: make sure you've ticked the box "Include route calculation data. (Recommended...)". It's Essentail, not Recommended! Quote Link to comment
+zedd10 Posted January 30, 2006 Share Posted January 30, 2006 I have a GPSMAP 60 and noticed an option under Setup->Routing->Guidance Method. Mine is set to "Off Road". The other options are "Prompted" and "Follow Road". Geocaching works fine and it never tries to route on a road which is what yours appears to be doing. Quote Link to comment
+SCCS Posted January 31, 2006 Author Share Posted January 31, 2006 (edited) It is all my fault. This weekend I went through it and seen where I had set it to "FOLLOW ROAD". When I change it back to "OFFROAD" everything worked great. HAD A GREAT WEEKEND GEOCACHING! Thanks for everyones help. Edited January 31, 2006 by sccs Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.