+Tuff E Nuff Posted January 26, 2006 Share Posted January 26, 2006 If anyone can tell me what happened, when I download the geocache coordinates by clicking the box on the right it downloads to a file in my documents but when I double check the coordinates my computer has downloaded the wrong numbers. this only seemd to start happening after I downloaded cachemate and the cmconverter that I was supposed to download. also it turned all the names in my gps to letters and numbers (I guess its the cache id) but now my gps has all the wrong coordinates too my gps is a legend and the settings are hddd.ddddd WGS84 Does anyone know what is wrong? I have been working on this for hours Thanks Quote Link to comment
+Team Tigger International Posted January 26, 2006 Share Posted January 26, 2006 Ok, I've looked at my settings for Mapsource and I see that my co-ords are set to hddd(degree) mm.mmm. Try changing your setting and see if that helps. Wulf Quote Link to comment
+Tuff E Nuff Posted January 26, 2006 Author Share Posted January 26, 2006 I dont have mapsource, just easygps and trial version expertgps. I did try resetting my gps that way even changed it to utm nad97 and those coordinates were still wrong. do I need some sort of mapping program in my computer besides easygps. I was looking at delorme Patty Quote Link to comment
+Team Tigger International Posted January 26, 2006 Share Posted January 26, 2006 (edited) Sorry, I looked at Mapsource because my GPS wasn't around. The WGS84 is correct, so that's ok. On your GPS can you change the format for co-ords? You should be able to set them to different formats. What unit do you have, maybe I can look up the steps. Wulf Edited January 26, 2006 by Team Tigger International Quote Link to comment
+Poidawg Posted January 26, 2006 Share Posted January 26, 2006 I know your datum information on your gps must match the datum you are inputting. I think. Quote Link to comment
+Team Tigger International Posted January 26, 2006 Share Posted January 26, 2006 (edited) Ok, I looked up the Legend manual. Go to the 'setup' menu and select 'units'. Scroll down to 'position format' and set it for hddd mm.mmm. That should hopefully fix your problem. Let me know and we can go from there. Wulf Edited January 26, 2006 by Team Tigger International Quote Link to comment
+Tuff E Nuff Posted January 26, 2006 Author Share Posted January 26, 2006 I think I am making progress, I went to my easy gps and there was no format under preferences so I changed that to match my gps. Now when I download the coordinates from geocache.com the coordinates are still off by 10 or so on the last digits on the coordinates. In other words they dont match the geocache coordinates exactly but close. when I download the coordinates from geocache to my cachemate in my palm they are exact. (I did actually get that to work by myself! Quote Link to comment
+Team Tigger International Posted January 26, 2006 Share Posted January 26, 2006 Good job. Sometimes you need to play with the software a bit to get it right. Wulf Quote Link to comment
+Tuff E Nuff Posted January 26, 2006 Author Share Posted January 26, 2006 wulf Thanks for your help when I went back again to check my preferences in easy gps, the was the word world, when I clicked on that it gave me specific areas of the world like...North America DUH! When I changed that the coordinates then matched exactly and went into my gps exactly PHEW! No wonder I was walking through a bunch of garbage today and never found the cache. that was exhausting i think Im going to bed. Thanks again! I think Im caching on.... that was bad! Patty Quote Link to comment
+Team Tigger International Posted January 26, 2006 Share Posted January 26, 2006 Never be afraid to ask us for help. We all had to start somewhere, and it's nice to have the experience of other to fall back on. Wulf Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.