tinyd Posted January 12, 2006 Share Posted January 12, 2006 I have a map program that will show locations by latitude and longitude. It does so in a decimal form. I need a formula or a table to convert this information into the format that most geocachers use to pinpoint their cache - degrees-minutes-seconds. It helps me to see the best path I can take to the cache I am seeking. I did a search on google and found a site that is just what I'm looking for, but when I convert the numbers from a cache I have found and look for it on my map program, it shows up about three miles north of the actual location. Has anyone else tried this? Quote Link to comment
+GPSlug Posted January 12, 2006 Share Posted January 12, 2006 Are you sure it's degrees-minutes-seconds you want? Most stuff in geocaching is in degrees and decimal minutes (DD MM.MMM) rather than degrees-minutes-seconds (DD MM SS.S). To convert from decimal degrees to degrees and minutes, the whole number part is the degrees and multiply everything to the right of the decimal point by 60 to get the minutes. So 34.56789 becomes 34 degrees and 0.56789*60 = 34.0734 minutes Quote Link to comment
+Thrak Posted January 12, 2006 Share Posted January 12, 2006 Use this. Listen to fizzy - GeoCalc is great. Quote Link to comment
+Skidamarink Posted January 12, 2006 Share Posted January 12, 2006 I find this to be easy to follow. http://www.robuck.net/geocaching/convert.php Quote Link to comment
+naviguesser74 Posted January 13, 2006 Share Posted January 13, 2006 i made a little converter in excel but i can't figure out how to post it ??? Quote Link to comment
+naviguesser74 Posted January 13, 2006 Share Posted January 13, 2006 use this http://www.gpsvisualizer.com/calculators Quote Link to comment
+The Jester Posted January 13, 2006 Share Posted January 13, 2006 If you have a palm PDA try Navigate. It will also project waypoints and more. Quote Link to comment
+wornout Posted January 14, 2006 Share Posted January 14, 2006 ......but when I convert the numbers from a cache I have found and look for it on my map program, it shows up about three miles north of the actual location. Has anyone else tried this? Use the program 'Fizzymagic' said to use in his post on Jan 11. It will instantly show you how: 30.956632 becomes N 30 57.398 becomes N 30 57 23.99 becomes UTM: 11R E 764280 And visa versa. It is a GREAT Program. Quote Link to comment
+Alan2 Posted January 14, 2006 Share Posted January 14, 2006 Why don';t you just enter it into your GPS and than switch the coorindate system in the GPS to the one your want? The results are done automatically. (Am I missing something here?) Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.