+marvin1226 Posted January 7, 2006 Share Posted January 7, 2006 I mistyped a coord when entering waypoint WM5R7 and pulled an incorrect map. Is there any way to change this? Link to comment
+cache_test_dummies Posted January 7, 2006 Share Posted January 7, 2006 I mistyped a coord when entering waypoint WM5R7 and pulled an incorrect map. Is there any way to change this? Can't you just edit the waymark page and re-enter the correct coordinates? Link to comment
+marvin1226 Posted January 7, 2006 Author Share Posted January 7, 2006 I tried that and it keeps pulling the wrong map. Link to comment
+cache_test_dummies Posted January 7, 2006 Share Posted January 7, 2006 The coordinates on the Waymark page are listed as N 36° 16.010 W 096° 47.020, and those coordinates appear to me to match the map shown on the page. But those coordinates are pointing to a spot about 40 miles due west of Owasso OK. It appears to me that this isn't a problem with the map - I think the waymark page still has the wrong coordinates. So it seems that you haven't managed to update the page with the right coordinates, either because of an error, or because the site won't let you modify coordinates once the waymark has been submitted for approval. Link to comment
+marvin1226 Posted January 7, 2006 Author Share Posted January 7, 2006 (edited) OK. I'm a bonehead. I just discovered that I entered 2 numbers incorrectly. I'm going to close this thread now. Edited January 7, 2006 by marvin1226 Link to comment
Recommended Posts