+scole Posted January 5, 2006 Share Posted January 5, 2006 I have mapsource mertoguide usa and the topo package. How do I get my GPX files into Mapsource. It won't let me import them and they need to be converted. What should I use to convert these because I dont want to have to name every cache. I have found a few converters but none work right. What should I use?? Quote Link to comment
+kreegan Posted January 5, 2006 Share Posted January 5, 2006 First thing is to make sure to go to the Garmin website and get the latest Mapsource upgrade. Once you have that, you should be able to open the .gpx files that you get from the website here. I believe the latest Mapsource is version 6.9.1. Rich;) Quote Link to comment
+GOT GPS? Posted January 5, 2006 Share Posted January 5, 2006 This Mapsource update is about 17.39mb http://www.garmin.com/support/download_details.jsp?id=209 This Mapsource update allows GPX Files and LOC files. This version even links to Google Earth Quote Link to comment
goodweather Posted February 14, 2006 Share Posted February 14, 2006 I see that in version 6.9.1 of Mapsource, they have "Added the ability to view the data contained in the current document in Google Earth, if it is installed. ". How can you access this feature? Quote Link to comment
+GPSlug Posted February 14, 2006 Share Posted February 14, 2006 Menu bar View | View in Google Earth. Quote Link to comment
goodweather Posted February 15, 2006 Share Posted February 15, 2006 Wow, this is way cooool... Quote Link to comment
lamarieves Posted February 15, 2006 Share Posted February 15, 2006 I just got Mapsource a couple of weeks ago--just checked for updates and Garmin website replied "no updates" but my View in Google world is not active--wonder whats going on??? Quote Link to comment
goodweather Posted February 15, 2006 Share Posted February 15, 2006 Check in the menu bar "Help > About Mapsource... ". You must have version 6.9.1. If not, go there and download it. Quote Link to comment
lamarieves Posted February 15, 2006 Share Posted February 15, 2006 Thanks for the info--I even downlaoded the beta 6.10 and it doesn't do the Google Earth thing--not sure why-- Quote Link to comment
Grasscatcher Posted February 16, 2006 Share Posted February 16, 2006 Open a file in Mapsource and then click on "View" ....look at bottom item under view. Quote Link to comment
+ghs Posted February 16, 2006 Share Posted February 16, 2006 (edited) Where do you get your GPX files in the first place? If you're saving them from EasyGPS, or your program works like that one, I may know what the problem is. Even the newest MapSource Beta wouldn't load EasyGPS's GPX files for me. I did some investigating and found that if I edited out all lines in EasyGPS's output GPX file that began with the characters "<url" (there were two such lines, occuring in pairs, for each waypoint), MapSource loaded the file just fine. (I also had to change the <type> and </type> specifiers to <sym> and </sym> to get MapSource to show the waypoint symbols correctly.) I don't know if that's what's causing your problem or not, but I thought I'd mention it. (In case that's your problem and you're interested, I wrote a program to automatically fix it.) Edited February 16, 2006 by ghs Quote Link to comment
peter Posted February 16, 2006 Share Posted February 16, 2006 Open a file in Mapsource and then click on "View" ....look at bottom item under view. Yes, very neat to 'fly' along above your tracklog from a hike or bike ride. The 'play' view seems to stay about 2400' above ground level and follows your track. It can start to make you dizzy when viewing a track on switchbacks or a winding mountain road. Quote Link to comment
lamarieves Posted February 16, 2006 Share Posted February 16, 2006 I think I must have a problem with my Google Earth load--I opened Topo 24 West and clicked view and View in Google Earth still doesn't light up-- Quote Link to comment
peter Posted February 16, 2006 Share Posted February 16, 2006 I think I must have a problem with my Google Earth load--I opened Topo 24 West and clicked view and View in Google Earth still doesn't light up-- Do you have a tracklog (or waypoints) uploaded to MapSource? Quote Link to comment
lamarieves Posted February 16, 2006 Share Posted February 16, 2006 Thanks--dah--it works and is really neat-- This forum is great!!! Quote Link to comment
+Alan2 Posted February 17, 2006 Share Posted February 17, 2006 GSAK will create Mapsourse files directly from the gpx and give the waypoints Smartnames as well. You can use GPSto load those same gpx points right into you garmin gps bypassing Maposource. Quote Link to comment
+Coach88 Posted February 22, 2006 Share Posted February 22, 2006 This thread is really helpfull to me. Now If I can only figure out if it's possible to Update my GSAK database when I log a find on the GC website without going to eache waypoints individually to edit it, I'll be fine. Any Volunteers???? Quote Link to comment
GeoidPS Posted February 22, 2006 Share Posted February 22, 2006 First thing is to make sure to go to the Garmin website and get the latest Mapsource upgrade. Once you have that, you should be able to open the .gpx files that you get from the website here. I believe the latest Mapsource is version 6.9.1. Rich;) Where do you get gpx files from this website? Quote Link to comment
ImpalaBob Posted February 22, 2006 Share Posted February 22, 2006 GPX files are an output option for Premium Members doing pocket queries. GPX files contain a lot more information than LOC files. This additional information is used in GSAK and Cachemate utility programs. ImpalaBob Quote Link to comment
topografix Posted February 22, 2006 Share Posted February 22, 2006 Where do you get your GPX files in the first place? If you're saving them from EasyGPS, or your program works like that one, I may know what the problem is. Even the newest MapSource Beta wouldn't load EasyGPS's GPX files for me. I did some investigating and found that if I edited out all lines in EasyGPS's output GPX file that began with the characters "<url" (there were two such lines, occuring in pairs, for each waypoint), MapSource loaded the file just fine. (I also had to change the <type> and </type> specifiers to <sym> and </sym> to get MapSource to show the waypoint symbols correctly.) I don't know if that's what's causing your problem or not, but I thought I'd mention it. (In case that's your problem and you're interested, I wrote a program to automatically fix it.) This was fixed in EasyGPS 2.0 http://www.easygps.com/latest.asp Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.