+The Pastor & Pastor's Wife Posted January 2, 2006 Share Posted January 2, 2006 I have run into some coordiantes that I cannot get into a DD MM.MMM format. The coord's I'm having to convert have an nn(degrees) nn (min) nn(sec) format, one long number like 311457N 0941615W I try to enter as DD MM SS but that doesn't seem to work. Any ideas? Quote Link to comment
+mb3 Posted January 2, 2006 Share Posted January 2, 2006 (edited) I think GeoCalc will do that conversion for you. GeoCalc Edited January 2, 2006 by mb3 Quote Link to comment
+fizzymagic Posted January 2, 2006 Share Posted January 2, 2006 Yes. You can use GeoCalc, which I wrote and which is free, or plug them in to this page. Or you can do it by hand. I think Markwell has a FAQ on that here. Quote Link to comment
+Alan2 Posted January 2, 2006 Share Posted January 2, 2006 Set your GPS to the Position you will be entering the coordinates. Once entered, you can switch the GPS to get any other positional display such a dd mm.mmm or dd.ddddd etc. As an aside, the numbers you displayed seem very strange. Are those suppose to be UTM coorinates not dd mm ss? Quote Link to comment
+The Pastor & Pastor's Wife Posted January 3, 2006 Author Share Posted January 3, 2006 Just FYI, I did figure this out and have used Geocalc. The one set of coordinates that I was using was off by about 2 miles. This is what confused me about the whole thing. When I being to use the same program to convert DD MM SS all of the others were correct. Murphy's law applies in caching too! Thanks for everyone's input. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.