TheChappies Posted December 29, 2005 Share Posted December 29, 2005 I have not done this in a while, but it used to work. I am clicking on the LOC Waypoint and sending the coords to easy gps, but when I click send to device in easy gps nothing happens. I am plugged in, but for some reason the waypoints aren't trasferring. Please help I am going on a vacation and I am trying to do some caching while there. Thanks Quote Link to comment
TheChappies Posted December 29, 2005 Author Share Posted December 29, 2005 I have discovered that I can download the waypoints from where I am in Kansas, but not where I am going in Texas. Why would this be? Quote Link to comment
+Semper Questio Posted December 29, 2005 Share Posted December 29, 2005 Gonna need to know a bit more info. What is different about the two locales? For instance, are you using different PC's to do your downloads and then transfers to the GPS? If so, then the one in Texas may not have EayGPS set at the right COM port or BAUD rate. You have to tell EasyGPS what COM port (assuming you are on a serial vs USB connection) you are connecting the GPS to the PC with. You also have to be sure the BAUD rate setting in EasyGPS matches that set inb your GPS. Quote Link to comment
TheChappies Posted December 29, 2005 Author Share Posted December 29, 2005 I am using the same computer. I can type in my zip and I don't have any problem downloading the waypoints next to my house, but when I type in the zip of the place I am visiting they won't transfer to the gps. The only thing I am doing different is typing in a different zipcode. Quote Link to comment
TheChappies Posted December 30, 2005 Author Share Posted December 30, 2005 I still can't figure it out, I can download any waypoint near my home, but when I try from another area it won't download to the gps. Is it because it is so far away from my home? Thanks Quote Link to comment
+Semper Questio Posted December 30, 2005 Share Posted December 30, 2005 I still can't figure it out, I can download any waypoint near my home, but when I try from another area it won't download to the gps. Is it because it is so far away from my home? Thanks That should, as far as I know, have nothing to do with it - data is data. Could it be you have maxed out the amount of waypoints your GPS can hold? My ST Map can only hold 500 (only 200 of those can have the descriptions). If you have maxed out, you will have to download them frm the GPS (if you want to save them) and then clear them from the GPS before you can upload any more. Other than that, someone with more experience with your particular GPS and/or EasyGPS will have to help you. I switched from EasyGPS to GSAK a long time ago. Quote Link to comment
TheChappies Posted December 30, 2005 Author Share Posted December 30, 2005 Nope, I don't have any saved. It is the weirdest thing, waypoints that I bring up using my zipcode go right in, but when I use the zipcode in Texas nothing happens. Quote Link to comment
Spinny Posted December 30, 2005 Share Posted December 30, 2005 Well, not knowing what GPSr you're using, I can only guess. In my Garmin Quest I have to select specific areas of the country I want data for, and download those maps into the unit memory. Could it be something related to you not having Texas data loaded, so it doesn't know Texas zipcodes yet? Quote Link to comment
TheChappies Posted December 30, 2005 Author Share Posted December 30, 2005 I think you are probably correct. I have the legend c and I have only used it from home, so maybe it won't download from Texas since I have never been there with the unit. Quote Link to comment
Spinny Posted December 30, 2005 Share Posted December 30, 2005 You shouldn't have to physically go there before using location data from an area. Am I correct in assuming your Legend has limited memory, and there's some PC/Mac-based software that has the entire map set, and you select specific areas and download them into the GPSr for use? Quote Link to comment
Spinny Posted December 30, 2005 Share Posted December 30, 2005 Okay, the Legend C is a Garmin product. I just downloaded the user's manual and gave it a brief going-over. The first thing I note is any feature that requires zip/postal codes or road intersections requires you have the MapSource map for that area loaded into your Legend. I don't know the first thing about EasyGPS, but I'm guessing that if you don't have the MapSource data for the Texas location loaded, nothing that needs access to that area's zip code is going to work. Hopefully that helps. Cheers! Quote Link to comment
+Sputnik 57 Posted December 30, 2005 Share Posted December 30, 2005 Here is the answer. The waypoints are there, but you can't *see* them, because the Legend C by default is set to show you the Nearest Wayponts instead of all waypoints. Set the display to "find by name" instead of "show nearest" and you'll be good to go. More details in questions 5 and 6 of the Waypoints Section of the FAQ. Quote Link to comment
TheChappies Posted December 30, 2005 Author Share Posted December 30, 2005 Thank you sputnik, they were there the whole time and I didn't even know it. Thanks a lot. Quote Link to comment
+Sputnik 57 Posted December 30, 2005 Share Posted December 30, 2005 No problem. That's why its called a "frequently asked question" Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.