+fishingdude720 Posted December 18, 2005 Share Posted December 18, 2005 I was out placing a cache and I found a BM not in the system! It was placed in 2004 and is not on the website. I will try the usgs.com though. Has this ever happened to anyone before? Quote Link to comment
Wintertime Posted December 18, 2005 Share Posted December 18, 2005 Congratulations! It's fun coming across something like that, isn't it? To answer your question, please read the topic pinned to the top of this forum, the one that says "Me first--Read before you post". It talks about benchmarks that aren't in the Gc.com database, and includes links to the benchmark FAQ on Gc.com, and to the new Waymarking.com site, where you can log a mark that isn't in the Gc.com database. You mentioned maybe looking at the USGS website (which, unfortunately, does not have a benchmark database), so I assume it was one of theirs you found? Where was it? Patty Quote Link to comment
+Black Dog Trackers Posted December 18, 2005 Share Posted December 18, 2005 fishingdude720 - If you got the coordinates of the disk with your GPS receiver and took a closeup picture, you can log your disk here on the Waymarking site for U.S. benchmarks that aren't in the database. Quote Link to comment
+fishingdude720 Posted January 10, 2006 Author Share Posted January 10, 2006 Wintertime, I am pretty sure it was a USGS benchmark. It was just placed in 2004. It is located in Island Beach State Park on the bay side in New Jersey. I was walking to place my cache and ran into it. It is about 3-4 out of the ground. Quote Link to comment
+JIMBOBWE Posted January 14, 2006 Share Posted January 14, 2006 I ran across one that is not in the data base as well.But this one has been there along time and is located next to state line marker. Quote Link to comment
+PFF Posted January 15, 2006 Share Posted January 15, 2006 (edited) Possibly the most weird example of a benchmark that's not in the data base: Station 'ELKS' (Set in 1909) Location: Mounted flush in the cement front porch of the North Carolina Geodetic Survey office in Raleigh, NC. Watch for it soon on the Waymarking site. -Paul- Edited January 15, 2006 by PFF Quote Link to comment
+Tom n Chris Posted January 16, 2006 Share Posted January 16, 2006 I found a 'Benchmark' disc, U.S. Department of Interior Geological Survey with a triangle with a '+' in the center. In has an 'ELEV.' label with no data and is stamped '58 WPR 1965' below the triangle. I believe (I am new to this) it is marked on the USGS Topo, Michigan, South Branch Quad as 'BM 921' I think the 921 is the elevation. The coordinates are -083.86568, 44.48382 I looked in the NGS Datasheet database, but could not find it. There is a nearby benchmark, '59 WPR' in the NGS database as well as the Geocaching.com benchmark database. Should this be in both the NGS and GC databases? I would like to log it in the GC database. Quote Link to comment
GH55 Posted January 16, 2006 Share Posted January 16, 2006 Recommendations: The "Me First" thread pinned at the top of the page. That has answers to many questions that come up repeatedly. And if they are not in that thread, there is a link within it to the FAQ page where many more answers await. Happy Hunting! Quote Link to comment
Wintertime Posted January 18, 2006 Share Posted January 18, 2006 Possibly the most weird example of a benchmark that's not in the data base: Station 'ELKS' (Set in 1909) Location: Mounted flush in the cement front porch of the North Carolina Geodetic Survey office in Raleigh, NC. Hey, Paul, you think it's weird that a benchmark at a *state* geodetic survey office isn't in the database, let me tell you about the ones at a certain federal survey office (which shall remain nameless) in Menlo Park, California. I know of at least four survey marks and reference marks there (one of the reference marks is actually a block or so off-campus), and none of them are in the NGS database! Go figure!! Patty Quote Link to comment
+fantastic_4 Posted January 21, 2006 Share Posted January 21, 2006 Some markers are not Benchmarks at all. They may look the same with same type of inscription however, they may be ROW markers "Right of Way". They are placed as survey control points by various agencys such as the department of transportation, utility companies,etc... I was the consultant for the SCDOT realignment and drainage project involving the entrance to Lander University. We placed 7 of the markers and you would think they were benchmarks if you saw them. Quote Link to comment
Bill93 Posted January 21, 2006 Share Posted January 21, 2006 If those were elevation control for your project, I think it would be fair to say they are benchmarks, but not NGS benchmarks. Quote Link to comment
+fishingdude720 Posted January 24, 2006 Author Share Posted January 24, 2006 ....... they may be ROW markers "Right of Way"......... Not those. It looks as to mark erosion changes. And it was practically in the inlet. Quote Link to comment
+DIGBUG Posted January 28, 2006 Share Posted January 28, 2006 Didyou receive a response on how to log in a benchmark that was not listed in the system? We found two 1917's that were not listed in the system and not sure how to log them in. Thanks Team DIGBUG Quote Link to comment
+PFF Posted January 28, 2006 Share Posted January 28, 2006 (edited) Digbug: If there is another benchmark nearby, you can recover it and make reference to the unlisted mark in the remarks. (Not really useful unless there is something really unique about the unlisted find.) The alternative is to use the Waymarking web site, where a special section has been established specifically to log disks which are not in GEOCACHING.COM. Best regards, -Paul- Edited to correct link. (Thanks, Bill!) Edited January 29, 2006 by PFF Quote Link to comment
Bill93 Posted January 28, 2006 Share Posted January 28, 2006 Correction: http://www.Waymarking.com/ Quote Link to comment
+TeamGuisinger Posted March 5, 2006 Share Posted March 5, 2006 We found the same one the OP is referring to while looking for his cache. It's a USGS disk set in a pipe filled with concrete. It's about 6-8' from the waters edge. I tried to log it also, but ended up coming here to look for answers. Quote Link to comment
+Sagefox Posted March 5, 2006 Share Posted March 5, 2006 (edited) fishingdude720 - If you got the coordinates of the disk with your GPS receiver and took a closeup picture, you can log your disk here on the Waymarking site for U.S. benchmarks that aren't in the database. Cool! Thanks for the tip. Now I know what to do with those unlisted accidental benchmark finds. Edit: Just posted 2 new CalTrans benchmarks for potential waymarks. Edited March 5, 2006 by Team Sagefox Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.