Exfireguy Posted November 29, 2005 Share Posted November 29, 2005 This morning in No. CA there was a small earthquake. So, I went to the USGS site to find out where it was. The coordinates given were 40.165 121.178 I pulled out my forest service map and the system used on it was 40 15' 30" and so forth. My GPSr would tell me something like 40.16.xxx So, is it easy to translate these methods? Or is it obvious and I'm too thick? Thanks Quote Link to comment
+Timpat Posted November 29, 2005 Share Posted November 29, 2005 (edited) Hi Exfireguy, it is quite easy. On your GPSr, go to the Main Menu screen/Setup/Units/Postion Format and select hddd.ddddd° (degree decimal) vs. the hddd° mm.mmm' (degree decimal minute) format. I'm using a Garmin Map 60C so your unit may differ in the steps, but the process is the same. Happy quake hunting! When you've entered the coordinates in this postion format, you can revert back to the one you regularly use. It's all the same geographic position, just a different way to say the same thing. [edit: more info] Edited November 29, 2005 by Timpat Quote Link to comment
+Sputnik 57 Posted November 29, 2005 Share Posted November 29, 2005 (edited) . . . or you can just take the decimal part of the degrees and multiply by 60 .165 x 60 = 9.900, so the first coordinate would be the same as 40° 09.900' .179 x 60 = 10.74, so the second would be the same as 121° 10.740' Edit: Oops, your forest service map is degrees minutes and seconds, so again, you would have to take the decimal portion from above and multiply by 60 .9 x 60 = 54, so 40° 9' 54" .74 x 60 = 44.4, so 121° 10' 44" Edited November 29, 2005 by Sputnik 57 Quote Link to comment
Exfireguy Posted November 29, 2005 Author Share Posted November 29, 2005 Thanks to both of you. I will do a little "homework" with the FS map and try to plot some locations with a known coordinate location to get it to sink in. Quote Link to comment
+thedeadpirate Posted November 29, 2005 Share Posted November 29, 2005 You may also want to check out a nice freeware calculator, GeoCalc. Quote Link to comment
Steak N Eggs Posted November 30, 2005 Share Posted November 30, 2005 OFF TOPIC POST I live in Northen Cali, I didnt feel anything. Where abouts do you live? You dont need to get TOO spacific.... Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.