+GrailQuest Posted November 29, 2005 Share Posted November 29, 2005 I've been working on going paperless and trying to set up pocket queries to stream line the process. I've noticed that a particular cache I'm interested in (The Nobscot Mt. cache) fails to come down in the pocket query. My query is set to 500 caches and 10 mi radius. I get about 450 caches and the cache in question is 8.7 mi from my location, so it should be in the list. Its not a big deal to download the cache separately, but how many others might the query be missing? it concerns me that the query process might not be reliable. Am I missing something? Thanks! Link to comment
+Lil Devil Posted November 29, 2005 Share Posted November 29, 2005 What are you viewing the GPX file with to determine that there are only 450 caches in it? Whatever software it is, make sure you are using the latest version. I seem to remember some older versions of EasyGPS had a bug and did not show the entire file. Link to comment
+GrailQuest Posted November 29, 2005 Author Share Posted November 29, 2005 I've previewed the query on the site and looked through the list at the caches in the 8.7 mi range. Not there. I'm using MacConvert to make the pdb file to sync with the Palm, and CacheMate to view the database on the Palm. I figure its ok to get less than 500 caches if there are less than that within the 10 mi radius, but then I should definately get ALL the caches... Link to comment
+GrailQuest Posted November 29, 2005 Author Share Posted November 29, 2005 I've been working on going paperless and trying to set up pocket queries to stream line the process. I've noticed that a particular cache I'm interested in (The Nobscot Mt. cache) fails to come down in the pocket query. My query is set to 500 caches and 10 mi radius. I get about 450 caches and the cache in question is 8.7 mi from my location, so it should be in the list. Its not a big deal to download the cache separately, but how many others might the query be missing? it concerns me that the query process might not be reliable. Am I missing something? Thanks! Link to comment
+Jamie Z Posted November 29, 2005 Share Posted November 29, 2005 You asked the same question here. Perhaps you should follow up instead of starting a new thread. Jamie Link to comment
+GrailQuest Posted November 29, 2005 Author Share Posted November 29, 2005 I did follow up. I'm new to the forum and just dicovered this section, which seems more appropriate to the question. Thanks, John Link to comment
Deego Posted November 29, 2005 Share Posted November 29, 2005 (edited) 450 caches within 10 miles sorry I am over the shock now (I have 40) Is it in the preview?? if not are you selecting "Any type" of cache. Keep it simple till it is in the priview. Edited November 29, 2005 by Deego Link to comment
+GrailQuest Posted November 29, 2005 Author Share Posted November 29, 2005 Yup 439 to be exact! Not in preview and All Types selected Thanks, John Link to comment
+Moe the Sleaze Posted November 29, 2005 Share Posted November 29, 2005 (edited) Is there any chance it is being filtered out due to the settings of your PQ? For instance if your PQ was set up to return caches with terrain ratings of 2 or less, you wouldn't get this cache. [edited to fix typos] Edited November 29, 2005 by Moe the Sleaze Link to comment
+the hermit crabs Posted November 29, 2005 Share Posted November 29, 2005 I've been working on going paperless and trying to set up pocket queries to stream line the process. I've noticed that a particular cache I'm interested in (The Nobscot Mt. cache) fails to come down in the pocket query. My query is set to 500 caches and 10 mi radius. I get about 450 caches and the cache in question is 8.7 mi from my location, so it should be in the list. Its not a big deal to download the cache separately, but how many others might the query be missing? it concerns me that the query process might not be reliable. Am I missing something?Thanks! I set up a test PQ that looks for any cache within 10 miles of GCMF28, which is 8.7 miles from Nobscot Mt. Nobscot Mt does show up in the query, so there is nothing specific about that cache that somehow leaves it out of PQ results. It looks like some of the other options you selected are causing it to be filtered out, as Moe the Sleaze suggested. Link to comment
Keystone Posted November 29, 2005 Share Posted November 29, 2005 I am moving this thread to the Geocaching.com forum, and then I will merge your duplicate thread into this one. Link to comment
+GrailQuest Posted November 29, 2005 Author Share Posted November 29, 2005 I am moving this thread to the Geocaching.com forum, and then I will merge your duplicate thread into this one. Thanks Keystone, for straightening this thread out Link to comment
+GrailQuest Posted November 29, 2005 Author Share Posted November 29, 2005 (edited) Thanks Moe, Thanks Crabs, for putting time into this. OK, I've got it. The cache in question is 10.6 mi from my home coords but 8.7 mi from the default home coords attached via zip code to my account- Sooo the cache just missed my 10 mi radius PQ. (stupid me) Next question. Can I change my home account coords or am I stuck with the arbitrary zip code coords? I don't see anyway to do this in the account profile settings... Edited November 29, 2005 by GrailQuest Link to comment
Keystone Posted November 29, 2005 Share Posted November 29, 2005 (edited) You can add the exact coordinates for your home location. Go to your "My Account" page and click on the link in the right hand column. EDIT: Doing that will do nothing to help with your pocket query. Proximity-based pocket queries search a radius based on a zipcode center or on the coordinates entered in the space provided. At present there is no automatic means to whip up a pocket query based on your home coordinates. Edited November 29, 2005 by Keystone Link to comment
+Tharagleb Posted November 29, 2005 Share Posted November 29, 2005 Thanks Moe, Thanks Crabs, for putting time into this. OK, I've got it. The cache in question is 10.6 mi from my home coords but 8.7 mi from the default home coords attached via zip code to my account- Sooo the cache just missed my 10 mi radius PQ. (stupid me) Next question. Can I change my home account coords or am I stuck with the arbitrary zip code coords? I don't see anyway to do this in the account profile settings... Go to My Account page, look on right side for Update Home Coordinates link. Link to comment
+The Jester Posted November 29, 2005 Share Posted November 29, 2005 Next question. Can I change my home account coords or am I stuck with the arbitrary zip code coords? I don't see anyway to do this in the account profile settings... The top box on the right side of the "My Account Details" page, titled "Search Options", should have a link "Update Home Coordinates". There you can add/change your co-ords. Link to comment
+GrailQuest Posted November 29, 2005 Author Share Posted November 29, 2005 (edited) Thanks to all, esp. Keystone for pointing that PQ will still reference to Zip Code center coords! End of thread? Edited November 29, 2005 by GrailQuest Link to comment
Keystone Posted November 29, 2005 Share Posted November 29, 2005 The pocket query only uses the zipcode centerpoint if that's what you tell it to do. If you want to be more precise, don't enter a zipcode at all since the centerpoint is somewhat arbitrary. Use an exact set of coordinates, or the GC number for a geocache near the middle of where you wish to search. Link to comment
+Gener_Lee Posted November 29, 2005 Share Posted November 29, 2005 I know you said it was closed, but why don't you take your GPSr out into your front yard and get a good set of Coord and use the By Coordinates radio button instead of the postal code one? Just wondering Link to comment
Jeremy Posted November 29, 2005 Share Posted November 29, 2005 If you are still having issues you can copy/paste the URL when you are on the edit page for the pocket query. Someone else will be able to see your options but won't be able to edit your pocket query nor see personal information like email address. They'll also be able to create a semi-identical query to see what you are seeing. HTH. Link to comment
+GrailQuest Posted November 29, 2005 Author Share Posted November 29, 2005 Thanks again everbody. I've got it sorted out now! Cheers, gq Link to comment
Recommended Posts