+flattie Posted November 11, 2005 Share Posted November 11, 2005 I have searched the manual, this site, and every FAQ I can find to no avial. How do you project a waypoint from were you are standing to a distance and degree away from you. Magellain Meridian Gold (latest firmware) Mapsend Topo Mapsend DR Thanks Flattie Quote Link to comment
+GOT GPS? Posted November 11, 2005 Share Posted November 11, 2005 (edited) Try Pressing Menu from the Position Screen, and select Projection. You can then select From Position, or From User Waypoint, and Cities etc. Edited November 11, 2005 by GOT GPS? Quote Link to comment
+EScout Posted November 11, 2005 Share Posted November 11, 2005 (edited) When you are on the screen with the coordinates (Lat and Lon), press the menu button, and then scroll down to the Projection item and press enter. Enter your distance and bearing (make sure you set to True or magnetic, as specified) and save your new projected waypoint. Then you can do a Goto to find it. Edited November 11, 2005 by EScout Quote Link to comment
+flattie Posted November 11, 2005 Author Share Posted November 11, 2005 Wow thanks for the quick tips. I sure do appreciate it. Flattie Quote Link to comment
Gare du Nord Posted December 6, 2005 Share Posted December 6, 2005 I have a Magellan Sportrak Pro. Almost always a projection is for a specific number of metres (I'm writing from Canada, for those of you whose spelling alarms went off just then). The Magellan will not accept my entries in metres. It will pretend to - I can actually get it to say the units are M instead of KM - but as soon as I enter (should that be entre?) the number, the machine kicks me back to KM. Anybody else have this problem? Is there a fix for it? Quote Link to comment
+flattie Posted December 6, 2005 Author Share Posted December 6, 2005 Gare, I believe the only way to do projections is by using the "big" units that you have your unit set for. IE kilometers instead of meters, and miles instead of feet. Mayby the "M" your are speeking of is MILES and not meters. Not sure on that one. In this link about MERIDIAN recievers, section 46 covers the projection issue about large distance units http://gpsinformation.net/MeridianFAQv2_0.pdf Flattie Quote Link to comment
+BadAndy Posted December 6, 2005 Share Posted December 6, 2005 I just noticed I can't do a projection with my explorist. Quote Link to comment
+Jhwk Posted December 6, 2005 Share Posted December 6, 2005 I project that magellans way points down Quote Link to comment
+hogrod Posted December 6, 2005 Share Posted December 6, 2005 I just noticed I can't do a projection with my explorist. ask magellan for a firmware update that includes this, i like the projection feature so that is why i didn't by the explorist. I will say taht to project with the etrex legend C is slightly different, and lets you use meters or ft no matter what you have your distance measurements set to(kilo or miles). with the magellan meridian gold you would have to switch to kilo to get meters... it was strange because under projection on the meridian you could highlight the M, Ft, ect. but it wouldnt let you change it. guess just another magellan bug. Quote Link to comment
+EScout Posted December 7, 2005 Share Posted December 7, 2005 (edited) Quote: "guess just another magellan bug" No it isn't. You can project in the Nav unit you have your unit set to, feet/miles or KM. You can project in Meters or feet. Overall, the Meridian series has a projection function that is probably the best, and superior to Garmins because you can project in one-hundredths of a degree for much better precision. Projection was left out of the Explorists. Hopefully they will add it in a software update. Edited December 7, 2005 by EScout Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.