+RideHrs Posted October 30, 2005 Share Posted October 30, 2005 Wellll, have an eTrex Legend C and when I first started Caching everything went just fine BUT I've apparently been fooling around too much 'cause all the waypoints I've recently put on the GPS show the caches in the OPPOSITE direction (East instead of West etc.). My GPS settings are: position format: hddd.mm.ss.s map datum NAD83 I'm using MapSource (came with the GPS) settings there are: Grid UTM and Datum NAD83 Does anyone have any idea what's going on??? it's very frustrating. The older waypoints on the GPS are fine (the ones I put on it BEFORE I messed around!) thanks in advance HarKanGeo Quote Link to comment
+IV_Warrior Posted October 30, 2005 Share Posted October 30, 2005 Well, if you're getting your caches from geocaching.com, you might wanna try the format the site uses. WGS84 datum HDDD MM.mmm Quote Link to comment
+Team GPSaxophone Posted October 30, 2005 Share Posted October 30, 2005 Well, if you're getting your caches from geocaching.com, you might wanna try the format the site uses. WGS84 datum HDDD MM.mmm That should be HDDD MM.SSS Quote Link to comment
+RideHrs Posted October 30, 2005 Author Share Posted October 30, 2005 hddd.mm.sss or hddd.mm.ss.s ? Quote Link to comment
+Thrak Posted October 31, 2005 Share Posted October 31, 2005 Like this: N 39° 46.628 W 121° 46.469 So enter them like this: 39 46.628 121 46.469 And please do change to map datum WGS84 Quote Link to comment
+Jamie Z Posted October 31, 2005 Share Posted October 31, 2005 Well, if you're getting your caches from geocaching.com, you might wanna try the format the site uses. WGS84 datum HDDD MM.mmm That should be HDDD MM.SSS Sax, IV is correct. It should be HDDD MM.mmm. There's really no such thing as HDDD MM.SSS. But to the OP, your datum settings and coordinate format should have little to do with the behavior of the GPS which you describe. Actually, you describe very little. In order to figure out what's wrong, I think we'll need more information. You're saying that when you enter the coordinates for a cache, it shows up in the opposite direction? Are these caches far away, or near? Jamie Quote Link to comment
+RideHrs Posted October 31, 2005 Author Share Posted October 31, 2005 Thank Thrak - I did make those changes but I realized a few minutes ago that when I download waypoints from geoaching.com it saves them as gsak files awk I've uninstalled (yes I did it the 'correct' way) gsak utility but ........ Quote Link to comment
4wheelin_fool Posted October 31, 2005 Share Posted October 31, 2005 Well, if you're getting your caches from geocaching.com, you might wanna try the format the site uses. WGS84 datum HDDD MM.mmm That should be HDDD MM.SSS Sax, IV is correct. It should be HDDD MM.mmm. There's really no such thing as HDDD.MM.SSS HDDD.MM.SSS or HDDD.MM.SS.S is incorrect as it translates to degrees.minutes.seconds. Geocaching uses degrees.minutes.decimal-minutes or HDDD.MM.MMM Quote Link to comment
+Jamie Z Posted October 31, 2005 Share Posted October 31, 2005 HDDD.MM.SSS or HDDD.MM.SS.S is incorrect as it translates to degrees.minutes.seconds. Geocaching uses degrees.minutes.decimal-minutes or HDDD.MM.MMM This is not quite right. You're putting extra decimal points in there. A number can only have one decimal point. Adding more is meaningless and confusing. I think what you mean to say is that Geocaching uses HDDD° MM.mmm "mmm" is the decimal part of minutes. Since the minutes themselves are not a decimal portion of degrees, there cannot be a decimal point there. Jamie Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.