Delaypat Posted October 17, 2005 Share Posted October 17, 2005 (edited) Hey all, I was trying to go to Cameron park, ca today and the 60cs wasnt showing cameron park in the address input menu. It would show it on the city page though....I have a 60cs ver4.00 with city select 6....Any thoughts?!?!?!? Thanks! Delay Edited October 17, 2005 by Delaypat Quote Link to comment
+Timpat Posted October 17, 2005 Share Posted October 17, 2005 Hey all, I was trying to go to Cameron park, ca today and the 60cs wasnt showing cameron park in the address input menu. It would show it on the city page though....I have a 60cs ver4.00 with city select 6....Any thoughts?!?!?!? Thanks! Delay I also have City Select 6 (and a 60C if that matters) and just did a Find within CS on the desktop for your Cameron Park, CA. It shows your town at N 38° 40.336, W 120° 58.739, so I'm not sure what the problem is. Being on the East coast I can't field check it out. Quote Link to comment
+BlueDeuce Posted October 17, 2005 Share Posted October 17, 2005 Being on the East coast I can't field check it out. Just load that map segment into your gps. Quote Link to comment
stevesisti Posted October 17, 2005 Share Posted October 17, 2005 Hey all, I was trying to go to Cameron park, ca today and the 60cs wasnt showing cameron park in the address input menu. It would show it on the city page though....I have a 60cs ver4.00 with city select 6....Any thoughts?!?!?!? Thanks! Delay I can find it in City Select v6 and v7 in mapsource...I would sugest you check your loaded maps in the 60CS and make sure there is a map section titled "Cameron Park", that is the particular name of the map section that Cameron Park is located in. It's pretty easy when you are zipping around selecting map sections to inadvertently miss one of them. Quote Link to comment
Delaypat Posted October 17, 2005 Author Share Posted October 17, 2005 see the thing is that it does come up, with streets, only in the city menu. If I wanted to type in an address it wont find it. The maps are loaded....strange I know... Quote Link to comment
+BlueDeuce Posted October 17, 2005 Share Posted October 17, 2005 (edited) nevermind... Edited October 17, 2005 by BlueDeuce Quote Link to comment
+Sputnik 57 Posted October 17, 2005 Share Posted October 17, 2005 If I recall correctly, when typing in an address, you enter the street name and number before entering the city name. I see to have had the same problem a while back. It turns out that I mis-spelled the name of the street (imagine that). I suspect that the GPSr is filtering its database by info you enter previously to minimize the number of hits in the city list as you type. Maybe the street or address you are entering doesnt appear in the database, so the city doesn't show. Try entering a different address. Quote Link to comment
+Olar Posted October 17, 2005 Share Posted October 17, 2005 Hey all, I was trying to go to Cameron park, ca today and the 60cs wasnt showing cameron park in the address input menu. It would show it on the city page though....I have a 60cs ver4.00 with city select 6....Any thoughts?!?!?!? Thanks! Delay I see what you mean Delay. It's the same problem I have had numerous times where a large city has multiple postal names for suburb areas. In your case with Cameron Park I found it on CS-6 on my PC, tried two addresses without city name, and they both came up Shingle Springs as the city even though the map is labelled as Cameron Park. I suppose digital map-makers have to make a choice of one or the other even though US or Canada Post recognizes either one as being the same place. It's not only Mapsource that this problem occurs. Cheers, Olar Quote Link to comment
Delaypat Posted October 17, 2005 Author Share Posted October 17, 2005 Thanks much all!!! Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.