+Team Ballibeg Posted September 28, 2005 Share Posted September 28, 2005 Just placed and had published my first cache. Tried to load the GPX file into GSAK and it processes the file but wont add it to the database. This is the first time its happened and it seems to much of a coincidence that its happened to our first cache so I am guessing there's a setting somewhere to toggle???? Any tips, Cheers, Dave Link to comment
+Master Mariner Posted September 28, 2005 Share Posted September 28, 2005 Dave Try the following: 1. Go to Tools|Options 2. Select the "General" tab if it is not slready selected. 3. About a third of the way down, on the left side, is a section entitled "Method for matching palced...". Set this to "Exact match" and enter your GC name in the text field. 4. Click OK. If that does not cure it I am sure someone else will be able to assist. Regards. Charles Link to comment
+Team Ballibeg Posted September 28, 2005 Author Share Posted September 28, 2005 Thanks but it didn't help. I ended up adding the Waypoint manually. After that it did process and update the waypoint with the GPX file for it. Odd. Dave Link to comment
+Team Ballibeg Posted September 28, 2005 Author Share Posted September 28, 2005 Thanks to Clyde for spotting my mistake....... "There is no chance you had this box ticked when you did the load: Regards Clyde" Dave Link to comment
Recommended Posts