brad-and-heather Posted September 6, 2005 Share Posted September 6, 2005 My husband and I have been geocaching for about 6 months. This weekend we came across this marker and I "made" him take a picture of it. (See picture at http://www.havelmark.com/pages/30/index.htm). I thought at first look it was a Bench Mark, but looking though pictures of Benchmarks, I don't think so. Is there a place on Geocache.com that you can log Places of Interest? I think that it would be very nice to have a Places of Interest section. Thanks! Heather portion of brad-and-heather Quote Link to comment
Difficult Run Posted September 6, 2005 Share Posted September 6, 2005 (edited) Heather, Your benchmark is a cadastral survey marker, as opposed to a benchmark (elevation) or triangulation (lat/long) survey marker. It is similar to those set by property surveyors where the mark is often a length of rebar set into the ground. When the western part of the United States was surveyed (1800's), it was laid out in a series of grids, ie., townships, ranges and sections. This is a corner of one of those "big squares". by ArtMan Aug 7 2005, 08:30 PM As has often been noted in this forum, the benchmarks listed on Geocaching.com (a dataset derived from the National Geodetic Survey data, ca. 2001) are only a subset of all the marks out there. There are many reasons why a mark is not in the database. You may find it helpful to read the information on the benchmarking home page, particularly the section, "I found a benchmark, but it isn't in your database. Why?" -ArtMan- Now I'm not one of the benchmark forum experts, but I hope this has answered your question. ArtMan, Z15, Evenfall, BlackDogTrackers, PFF, and others have vastly more insight to your question and I would welcome any corrections from them to explain this just a little clearer. How did I do fellas?? - Mitch - Edited September 6, 2005 by Difficult Run Quote Link to comment
+jwahl Posted September 7, 2005 Share Posted September 7, 2005 Yes a property corner, probably Corner 3 of a U.S. Survey which are usually for tracts of land surveyed in metes and bounds format and done according to the Alaska Native Claims settlement act. If you had lat and long we could probably pin it down a bit more, but not a benchmark in the classic sense. - jlw Quote Link to comment
evenfall Posted September 7, 2005 Share Posted September 7, 2005 Bravo Mitch, Bravo! And thanks, to both you and Jerry! Rob Quote Link to comment
brad-and-heather Posted September 8, 2005 Author Share Posted September 8, 2005 Thank you for clearing that up! I do have an aprox. lat and long, but there isn't any where to post it anyways. I guess I'll just have to keep my eyes out for a real bench marks now that I know what to look for. Thank you all for your answers! Heather of brad-and-heather Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.