+Black Dog Trackers Posted August 18, 2005 Share Posted August 18, 2005 NE0121 is on the Agency List. The designation is 3032. The datasheet says the mark was monumented by the U.S. Lake Survey. The disk is Canadian. Quote Link to comment
TerraVador Posted August 18, 2005 Share Posted August 18, 2005 Not only is the disk Canadian, it is in Canada, according to the Geocacher that found it, and not in Detroit, as it says on the Datasheet. Does the NGS normally list stations in Canada, other than those exactly on the US - Canada border? Quote Link to comment
holograph Posted August 18, 2005 Share Posted August 18, 2005 There are quite a few stations listed by the NGS that are across the border. Usually they are still within a few miles of the border. There are some in Canada, and some in Mexico. The ones in Mexico tend to be intersection stations, the ones in Canada tend to be monuments, but this isn't a firm rule. Quote Link to comment
+Black Dog Trackers Posted August 18, 2005 Author Share Posted August 18, 2005 I recall RogBarn's topic on PIDs that were listed in the wrong county. This would be one listed also in the wrong country! Even the to-reach instructions say that the mark is in Detroit. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.