NorthernKnight Posted August 6, 2005 Share Posted August 6, 2005 I've corrected my home coordinates several times and for some reason they keep changing on their own. I live in upstate NY and my home coordinates are currently correct but they keep changing to either Quebec or Seattle on their own. I look up caches "from my home coordinates" and sometimes I get a page of Seattle caches and sometimes I get the ones close to my home but the cache page says I'm 2300 miles away (I'm assuming this would be from Seattle?). I just placed a new cache about a mile from my home and it's been archived because the website tells the reviewer I'm 275 miles away. Has anyone else had this issue? What can I do to get it corrected? Quote Link to comment
+briansnat Posted August 6, 2005 Share Posted August 6, 2005 Move to Quebec or Seattle . Seriously, I have no idea why they would be changing. You might want to head over to the Geocaching.com website forum where some of the site developers lurk and ask there. Quote Link to comment
+Miragee Posted August 6, 2005 Share Posted August 6, 2005 Can anyone else use your computer? Or, does anyone else know your password for signing in to your account? If someone knows your password, they could log in from another computer and mess with your settings. That is the only thing I can think of. Quote Link to comment
+Team Cotati Posted August 7, 2005 Share Posted August 7, 2005 (edited) Do you have an idea as to how long it takes between the time that you correct the coords and when they change? I think that it is fairly safe to say that these settings are not simply changing on their own. There is almost certainly some action occuring that explains it, you just need to narrow them down by a process of elimination. If you'd like, you can drop me an email thru my profile and I'd be glad to try and assist you in figuring this out. I am always fascinated by these "can't happen" scenarios when they really do happen. Frequently the resolution is astonishingly simple. Edited August 7, 2005 by Team Cotati Quote Link to comment
+TeamAO Posted August 7, 2005 Share Posted August 7, 2005 It might have something to do with your computer and not the site. I've had problems with viruses that change my information on sites. Maybe you should considered getting McAfee Virus Protection. Since I got it, no problems at all. Quote Link to comment
+Team Cotati Posted August 7, 2005 Share Posted August 7, 2005 It might have something to do with your computer and not the site. I've had problems with viruses that change my information on sites. Maybe you should considered getting McAfee Virus Protection. Since I got it, no problems at all. Wow, that's really interesting. Which viruses did McAfee find on your system? Quote Link to comment
+TeamAO Posted August 7, 2005 Share Posted August 7, 2005 It might have something to do with your computer and not the site. I've had problems with viruses that change my information on sites. Maybe you should considered getting McAfee Virus Protection. Since I got it, no problems at all. Wow, that's really interesting. Which viruses did McAfee find on your system? Mostly trojans, and one that made me reformat my computer all together. Quote Link to comment
NorthernKnight Posted August 7, 2005 Author Share Posted August 7, 2005 No one has access to my computer and I use a virus program so it's not a virus issue either. My home coordinates haven't changed since I corrected them yesterday but when I look at a cache that's only a couple miles away the cache page still tells me I'm 2,300 miles away, even though my home cordinates were just verified as being correct. Quote Link to comment
+treasure_hunter Posted August 7, 2005 Share Posted August 7, 2005 Thats scary, to know that someone may know your home coordinates. I would get a firewall and run some virus scans. It sounds like you may have spy ware or a hacker. Quote Link to comment
+Team Cotati Posted August 7, 2005 Share Posted August 7, 2005 (edited) Well at least it is good to know that for whatever reason, the mysterious automatic changing of your home coords seems to be a thing of the past...........at least for now. So now if you find and click on a gc.com waypoint that is oh say 10 miles from your home coords, what does it tell you? Then depending upon that result, I'd change the home coords to some other location distant from your actual home location and see what that does. Edited August 8, 2005 by Team Cotati Quote Link to comment
+pspearing Posted August 12, 2005 Share Posted August 12, 2005 while we're on the subject, my home coordinates are correct, and I just checked them, but caches a mile away or less are shown as 50+ miles. What's up with that? Any ideas? Quote Link to comment
tttedzeins Posted August 12, 2005 Share Posted August 12, 2005 This might seem like an obvious question but are you using the correct datum format ? Quote Link to comment
+Thot Posted August 12, 2005 Share Posted August 12, 2005 when I look at a cache that's only a couple miles away the cache page still tells me I'm 2,300 miles away, even though my home coordinates were just verified as being correct. That distance makes one suspect the problem has to do with the latitude value. 2300 miles is roughly how far you are from the equator. If the degrees part of your latitude were missing or ???. But, you are the second person in a few days (unless you posted this problem earlier) to complain of home coordinates spontaneously changing. Quote Link to comment
+Team Cotati Posted August 13, 2005 Share Posted August 13, 2005 How long have you had this particular GPSr? Quote Link to comment
+Glenn Posted August 13, 2005 Share Posted August 13, 2005 Thats scary, to know that someone may know your home coordinates. I would get a firewall and run some virus scans. It sounds like you may have spy ware or a hacker. Quote Link to comment
+pspearing Posted August 14, 2005 Share Posted August 14, 2005 My home coordinates are in the right format, and I got them by setting a waypoint in my front yard and then copying them off the GPS when I registered. I then verified them with a good mapping program. For some reason the web site's software seems to think I'm somewhere in Mahoning County. Nothing against Mahoning County, but Akron isn't in it! Quote Link to comment
+CapnJackSparrow Posted August 14, 2005 Share Posted August 14, 2005 Sounds like a cookie problem to me. Trying clearing your cookies and start fresh ??? Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.