+LiveStrong Posted July 28, 2005 Share Posted July 28, 2005 Hi, I just started to use Pocket Queries and i have a problem. I cant figure out how to take the queries and put them as waypoints in my mapsend topo software. I tried everything and i need help . If anyone knows anything please post. LiveStrong Quote Link to comment
+Nekkar Posted July 29, 2005 Share Posted July 29, 2005 GSAK is the easiest way I know of. Open the PQ using GSAK, then select "file" then "export" and chose "MapSend WPT file". Generate the file and save it. Then in MapSend Topo, under the "Waypoints" tab, chose "Load from File" and select the generated file. Quote Link to comment
+Kit Fox Posted July 29, 2005 Share Posted July 29, 2005 GSAK is the easiest way I know of. Open the PQ using GSAK, then select "file" then "export" and chose "MapSend WPT file". Generate the file and save it. Then in MapSend Topo, under the "Waypoints" tab, chose "Load from File" and select the generated file. That is how I do it also. Quote Link to comment
+Ladybug Kids Posted July 29, 2005 Share Posted July 29, 2005 Before I discovered the joy of GSAK (it's worth every penny and more of the $20 requested after the trial period), I would go "around the horn" by uploading the pocket query into EasyGPS (one of the free downloadable software packages), then uploading the waypoints from EasyGPS to my Magellan Sportrak, and then downloading the waypoints from the Magellan Sportrak to Mapsend. Quote Link to comment
+LiveStrong Posted July 29, 2005 Author Share Posted July 29, 2005 Thanks everything worked great!! Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.