ArtMan Posted July 22, 2005 Share Posted July 22, 2005 NGS will be making some minor changes to the datasheet format, effective January 1, 2006. The changes, described here, won't affect most people, but if you have programs or scripts that process datasheets, you'll want to have a look. -ArtMan- Quote Link to comment
evenfall Posted July 23, 2005 Share Posted July 23, 2005 Proof that NAD83 continues to become more accurate and needs to be regionally defined to best describe it's locality. All those tectonic plates are proving to be doing their own things. This shows CORS allocation for the specific velocities in an area. It will be a good thing. Quote Link to comment
+GEO*Trailblazer 1 Posted July 24, 2005 Share Posted July 24, 2005 AF9627 NAD 83(MARP00) 13º 35' 21.55629"(N) 215º 07' 53.87321"(W) ADJUSTED Seem's like Guam has slipped a bunch. where is 215º? I thought it only went to + and -180º I thought Guam was, Latitude of Guam: 13º 48´ North of the Equator Longitude of Guam: 144º 45´ East of Greenwich Quote Link to comment
evenfall Posted July 24, 2005 Share Posted July 24, 2005 (edited) Geo, It depends on which way you want to work it, East or West, it can represent the same place. The United States Quadrant is North and West, and since it is normal to think in this way, It can reduce errors to stay in that groove. Guam is a US Territory, and so it goes. Rob Edited July 24, 2005 by evenfall Quote Link to comment
Bill93 Posted July 24, 2005 Share Posted July 24, 2005 215º 07' 53.87321 West is the same as 144 52 06.12679 East Quote Link to comment
+GEO*Trailblazer 1 Posted July 25, 2005 Share Posted July 25, 2005 Thanks for that tid bit. My program did not recognize the 215*. Quote Link to comment
+BuckBrooke Posted July 25, 2005 Share Posted July 25, 2005 Here's a tangent, talking about coordinate systems. This may be boring, but... In astronomy the coordinate system is equivalent (2 angles, one 90 to -90 degrees called declination, one 360 degrees around called Right Ascension), but instead of using 360 degrees for the equivalent of longitude you use 24 hours. This is projected on the sky, rather than onto the Earth. An hour is then broken down to minutes and seconds. So an hour is 15 degrees, and each arminute and arcsecond is 15x the usual arcminutes in angle measure. Each unit corresponds to that much angle of sky passing a telescope in that much time. The expression of the coordinates is somewhat less standard than in geodetics. People generally use (Right Ascension, Declination) = (DD MM SS, DD MM SS), with the accuracy varying from SS to SS.SSS. Accuracy depends on how large the object is and/or your accuracy in recording the coordinates. People much more rarely use (DD.DDDDD, DD.DDDD) The DD MM.MMM format is not used. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.