+Maxine&Me Posted July 6, 2005 Share Posted July 6, 2005 I can pull up a Terra Server Image and see the exact spot that I placed my cache. However I can't tell that you can discern the exact coords from this. Is there a way to get the arial photo and to be able to click on the spot to obtain the exact coordinates? It seems this would be a more accurate way to obtain cooridnates on caches that I can easily identify this way. Quote Link to comment
Neo_Geo Posted July 7, 2005 Share Posted July 7, 2005 If you go to the TERRASERVER main page, you will see fields for Latitude and Longitude below the map of the USA in the left frame. After clicking on the map in the RIGHT frame three times, it will start showing coordinates there. When I zoomed all the way down to (and clicked on) my front doorstep in the urban photos, the coordinates given were 60 feet off from the coordinates from my 60C. So the answer to your question - as far as I can tell - is "no". The coordinates given by TerraServer there are not exact. BUT! Try using USAPHOTOMAPS! It uses the same images and seems to be better aligned. Its coordinates come to within about 5 feet of my GPSr's doorstep waypoint! Quote Link to comment
+Maxine&Me Posted July 7, 2005 Author Share Posted July 7, 2005 Perfect! That's what I was looking for. Quote Link to comment
+geospyder Posted July 8, 2005 Share Posted July 8, 2005 Also try http://www.yvanovich.com/terraserver/index.php? It places a red dot on the "spot" Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.