+herbk Posted June 15, 2005 Share Posted June 15, 2005 Google Maps have a search function, advertised as the way to locate an address, a resturant, etc. Without any great expectations, I tried entering into the search window the following: N 37 23.473 W 122 12.676. Lo and behold, I got a map whose center was the stated location. Unfortunately, the point isn't marked, but I can easily print the map and locate the center by drawing diagonal lines from corner to corner. This can be a useful assist in some instances. It certainly helped me find the trailhead for a cache. Quote Link to comment
+herbk Posted June 15, 2005 Author Share Posted June 15, 2005 I have to make a correction. Yesterday, when I used it, the map was not marked. I tried it again just now with the same set of coordinates, and this time the exact spot was marked. Quote Link to comment
Dale_Lynn Posted June 15, 2005 Share Posted June 15, 2005 (edited) This has been knows since GOOGLE maps has been up and running... Dale Edited June 15, 2005 by Dale_Lynn Quote Link to comment
+treasure_hunter Posted June 15, 2005 Share Posted June 15, 2005 I have done this before also. Quote Link to comment
+treasure_hunter Posted June 15, 2005 Share Posted June 15, 2005 I have done this before also. Quote Link to comment
+Oreo Pony Posted June 15, 2005 Share Posted June 15, 2005 I didn't know about that feature... Thank you! Quote Link to comment
+GibsonCRG Posted June 15, 2005 Share Posted June 15, 2005 Hey! That's (good) news to me, too! I use mapping software all the time, but I guess I'm not enough of a google-geek to have heard of the Lat/Long lookup. This'll save me from going to MapQuest so often - I just love Google Maps! Thanks for the mention. ..Chris.. Quote Link to comment
+EleriandBlade Posted June 15, 2005 Share Posted June 15, 2005 I tried it once, and it didn't work. Sooo glad it does now. Quote Link to comment
+AvantBard Posted June 17, 2005 Share Posted June 17, 2005 Related: http://forums.Groundspeak.com/GC/index.php?showtopic=100483 Quote Link to comment
+DaveA Posted June 17, 2005 Share Posted June 17, 2005 I also didn't know, thanks! Quote Link to comment
+EleriandBlade Posted June 17, 2005 Share Posted June 17, 2005 (edited) Oh, something odd about google maps... Last Thursday I printed out a map of my area, with the location of 4 parks on it. Today, looking at the same area, two of those parks are 'missing', and a 5th one that wasn't there before showed up. Just something to consider if using gm for cache hunting. Although I have seen mislabled and moved parks on the gc.com maps, too. But not magically appearing and dissapearing parks! Edited June 17, 2005 by EleriandBlade Quote Link to comment
GeoPhishers Posted June 17, 2005 Share Posted June 17, 2005 In my opinion the link to TopoZone on cache pages is the best free maps to use in locating areas. Not only does it give you the terrain features but also marks buildings and streets along with the search and mark feature. Actually this was how I found my first cache, just using the TopoZone map Quote Link to comment
+Mopar Posted June 17, 2005 Share Posted June 17, 2005 Oh, something odd about google maps... Last Thursday I printed out a map of my area, with the location of 4 parks on it. Today, looking at the same area, two of those parks are 'missing', and a 5th one that wasn't there before showed up. Just something to consider if using gm for cache hunting. Although I have seen mislabled and moved parks on the gc.com maps, too. But not magically appearing and dissapearing parks! That's why it says "Google Maps BETA at the top of the page. They're still working on it, and as they do;things tend to come and go and change a lot. Quote Link to comment
+coast2coast2coast Posted June 18, 2005 Share Posted June 18, 2005 any way of putting more then one waypoint on the Google map? so you can show more then one spot? Quote Link to comment
+coast2coast2coast Posted June 19, 2005 Share Posted June 19, 2005 I tried a bunch of different ways to get multi waypoints and nada! Anyone figure it out? Quote Link to comment
tossedsalad Posted June 19, 2005 Share Posted June 19, 2005 Yeah! But not the way you want. I tried doing a search for the Washington Hospital Center in DC and it gave me every hospital and some other places. They all showed up as pegs. The only way I could just get the one peg for the *right* hospital was to enter the actual street address. I"m sure that won't help you directly, but if there is a way you can get a search to return your points, they can all be pegged. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.