sewiv Posted June 14, 2005 Share Posted June 14, 2005 I just started geocaching, and I'm using my 12XL that I've had for years and years. I'm not planning on buying anything new, this is just for fun after all, but I did have one question, that I'm sure someone here already knows the answer to: Is there any way to get the 12XL to show the distance to a waypoint in feet, not in hundredths of miles? That's it. Thanks for any help. Quote Link to comment
Team Sidewinder Posted June 14, 2005 Share Posted June 14, 2005 WOW!!. That takes me back. Sorry I can't help because me son has my 12XL and the owners manual. I almost forgot everything about the finer points of operating it but it was a great gps that never failed me when I needed it most. Found all of my first caches with it. What version software does your 12XL have ? Quote Link to comment
Team Sidewinder Posted June 14, 2005 Share Posted June 14, 2005 Mine was one of the first 12XL s made so guess I couldn't be much help anyway. The 12XL was so simple to use and got the job done just as well as the new ones with out all the bells and whistles. Quote Link to comment
+Sputnik 57 Posted June 14, 2005 Share Posted June 14, 2005 (edited) I have an old 12 (not XL) and faced the same challenge. When I got to within .01 miles, I would switch to the satellite screen and watch the coordinates until they matched the cache listing. Not very high tech, but it worked. The manual for the 12XL is here. On page 45 (page 49 of the pdf file) it says you can change units from Statute to Nautical or Metric. Maybe metric will get it to show meters to the waypoint. Edited June 14, 2005 by Sputnik 57 Quote Link to comment
GeoBobC Posted June 14, 2005 Share Posted June 14, 2005 Unfortunately, no. The 12XL was designed in the pre "Selective Availability" days of 100 meter accuracy and did not anticipate this degree of precision. It's a great unit but is limited. Quote Link to comment
+PDOP's Posted June 14, 2005 Share Posted June 14, 2005 Is there any way to get the 12XL to show the distance to a waypoint in feet, not in hundredths of miles? I used to have a plain 12 and IIRC I used to set it to metric units and the distance would display down to 10 metre increments (.01 of a KM). You could also try using UTM then match the displayed location to the cache coordinates ( hmm I have to go 10 metres north and 5 metres east) Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.