I'm having a problem with edited waypoints.
The unit works fine with data from GPX files and leads me straight to the right place, within the limitations of prevailing conditions of accuracy, obviously.
However, if I am doing a puzzle or multi cache, the waypoints I enter to find the cache are way out when I try to use them. I do it by creating a new waypoint with the user button, and then editing it to the exact coordinates I want. If I try to navigate to the waypoint and compare with navigation using my phone, I'm finding the Oregon is showing me a location about 350 feet away from the correct one. I checked this by manually editing coordinates to match those of a cache I had found in the middle of a bridge. The Oregon was pointing me about 350 feet away from the cache in the middle of the river below.
Is there something I am doing wrong?
I'm really disappointed, because having spent loads of money on the 600 and given away my old Etrex Legend in part exchange, I now seem to be faced with the prospect of buying another cheaper GPS just to use for entering waypoints.
BTW, this has happened on several occasions now. Each time I have checked the coordinates several times to make sure I did not make an error while inputting them.