quote:Originally posted by Bubblechunks: Figured-out what the problem was...I was entering the coordinates given by MapQuest instead of the ones given by Geocaching website. Needless to say, the ones from MapQuest were wrong.
Well.. they weren't wrong, they were just expressed differently.
The coordinates from Mapquest are in the format DDD.DDDDDD rather than DDD MM.MMM. Which is to say that Mapquest leaves the coordinate as just Degrees, whereas the site and the GPS unit (by default) express the fractional part of the degrees as minutes (take the part of the degrees less than 1 and multiply by 60 to get minutes. i.e. if it's 45.34753 degrees, take the 0.34753 and multiply by 60 to get 45 degrees 20.6718 Minutes, you'd need to round off to 45 20.672 to put it in the GPSr). You need to convert both the latitude and longitude. Also... most places express western longitudes (and southern latitudes) as negative, so you have to pay attention to the sign.. though most people know which hemisphere they're going to already.
This can be useful if you want to take the lat/long put out by MapBlast/MapQuest and put it into your GPSr... say you type in an address, and want to put it in as a waypoint so you can navigate to it.
-- Mitch