thank you for your kind replies. in fact the MASSGIS replied that projection data is not supplied with the .shp files:
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
The shapefiles that may be downloaded from the MassGIS site are
referenced to the Mass. State Plane Mainland NAD83 Meters (FIPSZONE
2001) coordinate system. Unfortunately there are no .prj (projection
files) in some of the downloads, so if you have to assign a spatial
reference to them use the aforementioned state plane coordinate system.
If you want them in Latitude/Longitude or UTM then you will need to
project the data using your GIS software tools.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
That reply wwas not exactly helpful. But I did get the thing to work from the following helpful info from the ozi users group:
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
> For the MassGIS data, when you did the import DRG, you should've
> specified the projection and parameters as follows:
>
> Mainland
> Datum: NAD83
> Projection: Lambert Conformal Conic
> Latitude 1: 41 deg 43 min
> Latitude 2: 42 deg 41 min
> Central Meridian: -71 deg 30 min
> Origin Latitude: 41 deg 0 min
> False Easting: 200,000 meters
> False Northing: 750,000 meters
>
> Island
> Datum: NAD83
> Projection: Lambert Conformal Conic
> Latitude 1: 41 deg 17 min
> Latitude 2: 41 deg 29 min
> Central Meridian: -70 deg 30 min (minus sign means west)
> Origin Latitude: 41 deg 0 min
> False Easting: 500,000 meters
> False Northing: 0 meters
>
So that's what I am doing. For this newbie, the problem is solved.
I am particulary amazed that KE7AYF joined in 2003 and I rated one of his (her) 7 posts!