Hello, I just started caching with my daughters (10 and 8) last week. We've been out twice. We have found 4 caches of the roughly 10 that we have attempted. For at least 3 of the 4, my coordinates were off by a fair bit for each of them. I was not sure if we were off for the 4th one.
We are using a Magellan Explorist 210. I am pretty certain I am proficient enough in the basic operations. As we struggle to find the actual caches I have switched to the coordinates view and am often off by more than I think I should be.
One example:
N 37° 14.935 W 080° 58.540 Reported cache location
N 37° 14.927 W 079° 58.534 Observed on my GPS when we got there.
Is this sort of variance to be expected? I've seen the "WAAS" noted on my machine at times, is that something I need to turn on?
I understand this is only one example, but I've talked with a neighbor about a cache we could not find and was told it was "easy to find and right there" when they were on the coordinates, and we covered a 20-30' radius around where our GPS told us we needed to be and found nothing.
Is this a lack of experience issue or do I need to check into my GPS unit's accuracy? If the latter, how do I do that, do I look for a survey marker and see if my GPS shows an accurate reading there?
Thanks for your input!