Yes, there is a bug with the latest version of the POI Loader. If not for the bug your steps would work perfectly. Red90's advice is great on both counts. The work-around, and the sending of an email to Garmin Tech support. They do listen and respond to us users! You can also grab the previous version linked to on this thread by ProsperoDK for now.
Are your referring to these steps?
I tried these steps, but ended up with the same result on the GPSr. While I had the GPX files exported from GSAK opened in MapSource, I did verify the comments fields contained what I had specified in the GSAK export. So, I'm sure the comments are what I wanted.
Let me clarify step 4 above. It states, "4) Uncheck the box "Proximity", under zero in the field and hit OK." I assumed it meant "enter zero in the field..", but since the solution didn't work for me, I thought I would be sure. If this solution doesn't pan out, do you know what version of POI Load does not have the issue, but does support GPX files? Also, what is the best way to contact Garmin to report an issue like this?
We're days away from a summer vacation to Colorado with a new 60CSx and first-time cache hunting with my son. We're excited about what we've read here and learned about the 60CSx. We just need need to get past this final issue.
Thanks in advance for your help!
Thanks.
Edited:
Found this on Garmin POI Loader download page.... looks like I would have to find at least version 2.2.1 to get GPX capabilities.
Changes made from version 2.0 to 2.2.1:
* Added support for reading POIs from GPX files. You can now create POIs in MapSource and load them in POI Loader. See product Help for more details.