okay, so in an attempt to streamline downloading waypoints within my area, i decided to sign up, and ran a pocket query. the only parameters i loaded were that i did not want caches that were mine, nor caches that i've found. i asked for all within a 100mi radius. this resulted in 100 caches, but did not list some 20 that were closer to me than others that were listed. i ran a manual search, turned up 120 caches, including the ones closest to me.
i think i am able to answer one of my questions in that if i increase the # of caches for the qurey to report, i should get all of them, but my second question is that, apart from the parameters entered, how does the pocket query determine what results to report? i would have thought it would report closest caches 1st, but this is obviously not the case. the preview does not seem to indicate they are sorted by name, distance from home co-ord's, date placed, difficulty, waypoint name, or even last found. are they totally random within the 100 miles chosen?
i'm proabably missing the obvious, but thanks for any input that would help me find the results i want from the pocket queries.
team geo supremo