I bought a Meridian GPS unit recently, upgraded the firmware, uploaded some cache waypoints, and then took it geocaching. As I got out in the park and started searching for the cache, though, I noticed that the accuracy was WAY off.
The unit took near the cache, but when I saw the cache, the unit said I was still 32 feet away. And when I was signing my name to the log, the unit's distance started dropping, but finally stopped at 12 feet. Yes, I was under some trees, but I should still be within 2-3 feet, since I was standing *on top* of the cache.
I then backtracked to my car (which I had previously marked), and when I got there, my unit said I was 52 feet away! And, as I made notes about the cache I had just found (without moving anywhere), the distance fell again, down to 12 feet, but it never got down to 0 feet.
Does anyone have any good ideas why the unit would display the information like this? The whole time I was geocaching, I was getting strong signals from 7 satellites.
--John