While trying to hide a cache in Shunyi, China (suburb of Beijing) tonight, I checked my coordinates multiple times. But, when I went to Geocaching.com to validate the coordinates on the map, they all turned out wrong (far to the East and a little to the North.) Yet, when I checked the same coordinates against the map view (in Google maps) and the map and satellite view (on ditu.google.cn) the coordinates plotted correctly. The satellite view on US Google maps was also wrong (same location as the Groundspeak map.)
I'm worried about trying to activate the cache if the Groundspeak map is showing my coordinates in the wrong location; even though I know the coordinates are right using GPS + GLONASS and two other online map sources.
While I have a request into Geocaching.com for guidance on the issue, I think it's president's day back home so they may be off. If anyone is reviewing this forum and familiar with this issue, I'm happy to know what you think. For all I know the issue of representational inaccuracies related to China has been an old topic here on the forum. If not and I'm the first, maybe I've brought up something that needs fixing.
Thanks for reading. Looking forward to guidance on my next step in placing this cache.
Thanks
Matt Whitney