I am brand new to geocaching, but I've owned a Magellan Sport Trak
unit for a couple of years and use it mainly when fishing in Canada and
have been very satisfied with it.
But, now that I want to use it for geocaching, I find it does not lead me
to the cache coordinates posted. I thought at first it was a battery
problem, so I put in new batteries. It didn't help.
Yesterday I tried to locate a cache - but knew for certain I was way off (like a couple of blocks). I also tested it against a couple of bench marks and was still way off.
For example, one BM was N 42 01.950 / W 091 35.933 and my gps read N 42 02.107
/ W 091 35.882. (But I'm not sure BMs are all that accurate.)
Today I tried again with a different unit, which did lead us to the cache area (although we were unable to find because of heavy snow). I know we were very close because of discription.
Can anyone tell me what I might be doing wrong? Or could it be my
Magellan? I have tried (unsuccessfully) to contact Magellan for their
imput.
I'd appreciate any suggestions.
Oaxaca Man