There are several possibilities: do you have a filter set in GSAK? When you look on the status bar at the bottom, do you see a total of 50 or 100 (the total of the four cells that you see there is what you should be loaded).
If the GPS load dialog says it is loading 100, then that is what it is doing. The GPS, may be doing something with them that you are not expecting. If you try to load two waypoints with the exactly the same coordinates, then it may well be simply changing the name of the first one with the next one that has the same coords.
There may be other reasons. It's hard to diagnose without more info.
Okay, here is what I just did - opened Mapsource and sent all the waypoints from the 60cs to Mapsource - there are 100 of them. So I deleted everything from the Garmin and sent the waypoints from mapsource to the Garmin - it only shows 50 on there.
I set the smart name thing to 10 and tried again - same thing - only 50 show on the Garmin even though there are 100 - it shows 100 in GSAK.
Just went to the map page and all 100 are on the map - if I move the cursor to one that is not in the list and then go back to find geocaches that one that the cursor is on will be on the top of the page, but there are only 50 listed again, it appears to be the 50 closest to the one that I'm pointing to. Does that make sense???
So they are all in the Garmin, but the only way I can see them is to move around the map - then only 50 will show in the list when I go to find. Is that normal???
Thanks for the help and suggestions.
Susan
Susan, I think you will find the answer to your question in the FAQ I posted.
Do you read that post ?
Clyde - thank you!! Apparently I stopped reading too soon. I went back and reread the whole page and saw that 50 is the maximum it will show. Learned lots more too!!!
Thanks again!!
Susan