I've been using the caches along a route PQ for a long time now and I've found it never seems to pickup all the caches. When I compare what is shown on the Geocaching Map to what shows up on my PQ there are caches missing. I did a route from Moab, UT to Cheyenne, WY and no caches showed up between Denver and Loveland even though there are a lot of them. I usually go out a 1/2 mile and ask for 1000 on either side of the road. The PQ for this route picked up 518 caches so I'm not over the 1000 by any means. I then ran a PQ for a route from Denver to Loveland using the same 1/2 mile and 1000 caches and this PQ picked up 165 caches. The caches that don't get picked up are active and some are right off the road, well within the 1/2 mile from the road. Most of the time the caches that aren't picked up are scattered all along my route. I feel like I'm missing out on caches if I don't compare the 2 maps but that takes a long time. I'm usually only able to get a cache if we happen to stop for food or gas and a cache is close by. I don't know were we will be stopping and if that one cache didn't get picked up then I miss it even if it's 50 ft away. Is there something I'm missing to be sure my PQ picks up ALL the active caches along my route?