How do you know that the satellite photos are accurate?
Yes, I'm serious. Around here, the satellite photos on Google Maps are high-resolution and well-calibrated. I've found hundreds of caches using them instead of a GPSr, and I've found them to be at least as accurate as a GPSr. However, I've also seen places with less than 10% of the resolution and/or where the calibration is off by 100' or more.
The satellite photos are a good indication that you haven't fat-fingered the coordinates and entered a location half-way across the country. In some places, you can use them for more specific verificationthan that, as long as you still "visit the geocache site and obtain all the coordinates with a GPS device."
I understand that the photos are better in some areas than others. I live outside Chicago where the USDA Farm Services Agency seems to want to count the blades of grass in my front lawn
I guess the reason I started this thread was because I've found a few caches that have GZ coordinates that are right in the middle of a sidewalk or some similar open space, per my GPS and my iPhone. We've found the caches near by but the coordinates would have been easily verified as inaccurate by just eyeballing a satellite map. I was just wondering if this sort of situation is just sloppy coordinate marking or intentional, as in the point it to get you in the vicinity so you can search the cache out from there.