It is a real shame that LostOutdoors is history. I used it for GPS'ing, but also to locate old forts, townsites and other historical relics here in southern Colorado. I will miss it.
Terraserver will help with GPS outings, and for that I'm greatful, but the resolution doesn't seem to be quite what LO was.
Hi Marky - Thanks for the info. Reading earlier in the thread I saw Yvanovich's Terraserver page, and although it is pretty cool, it's still not quite as accurate as I need. When I plug in some of my coordinates that I've verified by putting feet on the ground and checking it out, I see where most of my points are showing to WNW or NW of the actual point (which was something a few others had found). The other thing I got spoiled by using MapMaker is it gave me the coordinates in decimal degrees, which allowed me to transfer it directly into excel and have it recoginized as a numeric value vs a text value with all of the deg, min, and sec symbols associated with the other lat long formats.
I'll keep checking this one for functionality, but I'm afraid I'll continue to search for something similar to MapMaker.