Jump to content

BigCarbonFootprint

+Premium Members
  • Posts

    157
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Posts posted by BigCarbonFootprint

  1. I have what I consider as a "team" account. Started out with my wife and I, now we have a daughter. So, if I go out solo to find a cache, I'll end my online log with "Christian (one third of hzoi)," whereas if all of us find it, I'll leave all three of our names. For the handful of caches that my wife found without me, she left the online logging to me, so I signed hers as "Kelly (one half of hzoi)."

     

    Only difference is that we do not have separate accounts for each of us. If/when my daughter wants a separate account when she gets older, I've used a geocoin to keep track of all the times she was there when we found a cache, and I'll let her decide which she wants to go back and log or not.

     

    Your logging methodology seems legit and practical. I think what some have a problem with is when a team of 20 or 50 unrelated individuals join a team account and members of said team find and log caches under team name and then other members of the team log a find under their own geonic for a smiley when they were not even present when the signer for the team made the find. This does occur and in my opinion lacks the integrity the activity began with. But like most other things in this country, as the volume of participants in an activity increase the purity and adherence to its standard will drop.

  2. What's your proof that the four cars traveled separately? (Example: caches found by the group that day are in four separate clusters or routes which are north, south, east and west of a logical meeting place, like a diner or coffee shop.)

     

    I've enjoyed many great days of group caching where multiple cars drove from cache to cache in a single caravan.

     

    Regarding "Team Names" to sign the log, would you prefer as a cache owner that all 15 people signed your nano scroll one at a time? That's a maintenance challenge.

     

    What you describe above seems OK, if all the participants were actually at the cache site when log was signed. I actually know of members on Teams that were not even in the same state when a log was signed by a Team group. I've seen profiles where some team members average 120 caches a day over the year, yet have loges signed by different teams hundreds of miles apart. These people are seriously mentally ill, needing that much attention and recognition for an activity that they never accomplished. Screw Them.

  3. Elli, these coins are in my possession. I let someone discover them a few years ago and some how they got virtually logged and then ended up in graveyard.

  4. I was able to move that trackable to an unknown location by choosing the "Mark Item Missing" menu option. That doesn't work for you as the trackable owner? If not, it should be reported as a bug.

     

    Can you now "grab" the "freed" geocoin?

     

    I too was able to move to Uknown status, but still not able to move to my inventory or grab. If this us a bug, how is it reported and corrected?

  5. That "Trackable Graveyard" cache, like all others of its type, has been archived and locked to new logs. Geocaching.com stopped publishing these once they added functionality to mark a trackable "missing." This action moves the trackable out of its last known location, into an "unknown" location.

     

    Despite the cache being locked, you should be able to grab the traveler back. Did this not work for you?

     

    Thanks for the reply Keystone. I have tried several methods and am not able to put these back in my inventory.

  6. Some time ago someone placed several of my valued coins in a Dead Coin Cache. How do I retrieve these back to my inventory? They seem to be locked.

     

    What the heck is a "Dead Coin Cache"? Does it have a GC code?

     

     

     

    B.

     

    Not sure the purpose other than to place, bury, lost trackble. Mine were placed in there by some evil Jerk. GCHGX5

  7. I enjoy and gladly pay for the benefits of a Premium Membership. I was dismayed today to learn that there is a group of cachers that have determined a method to evade the PM benefit of creating PM only caches and they say that this is supported by Jeremy and GS. I thought that my 35.00 was supposed to grant access to my cache hides as I desired. Wonder how they would feel if I just started providing PQs to standard members.

  8. I would use a text editor to look at the myfinds pq. Pick a cache that is not being counted and see if it is being ignored by GSAK or if it is missing from the pq itself. Some text editor will let you know how many of an instance occur in a document. So you could use it to count the number of finds in the text file. Just find a common phrase that starts each cache and search for that phrase.

     

    Also GSAK has a feature to show only your finds. See what number that comes up with before ever using FSG. Make sure you are using the latest FSG and GSAK as they may have been corrupted somehow.

     

    Anyway I hope this helps. I recently had a problem with the day my logs were being reported and it took me a little while to find out that it was due to the logging of some caches through the iPod app. But I first had to make sure it wasn't GSAK or FSG

     

    The text editor does not lie this way you can see if it is ground speak or GSAK causing the problem.

     

    Thanks for the tips. I'll give them a try. Funny you mention iPod app. All my date issues have been logged with iPhone.

  9. When running My Finds Query, I am lacking dl of caches that I have logged and can see logged in my profile pages. The total dl'ed never matches up with my stat bar in my profile. I have elevation finds not showing up as high point. I have caches missing from my D/T grid, and what the heck is Total Finds vs Unique Finds anyway. I am really lost. Has something change on web site. These issues have just started occurring in the last several months. Using FSG. I do not think this is problem. Caches on profile page are not making it to GSAK?

     

    Someone out there has a solution,

     

    Thanks,

    BCF

     

    One more thing, I have finds logged by date, however they do not show up in my monthly grid for that date, e.g., I have finds for 10/12 and 11/12, but they do not show in My Finds PQ. Whats up with that?

     

    I have a cache logged everyday since July 01 2010, yet My Finds PQ has 6 days missing?

    There are two types of MyFinds PQ. There is the the PQ that some think is a MyFinds PQ but really isn't. It is a regular PQ that is set up for just the caches you found. This one is limited to 1,000 caches, 500 mile radius and will not include archived caches. As you can see it is not a very good MyFinds PQ.

     

    Then there is the real MyFinds PQ. You get this by clicking the button labeled "Add to Queue" This one will have all your finds, archived or not, no distance limits and no limit on number of caches. This is a pretty good MyFinds PQ.

     

    Which one are you using?

     

    I am using the latter, "Add to Queue". I've been running this for years, but just recently it has been acting up.

     

    My major irritation is the query not grabbing all my find dates, as exampled in above note.

     

    BTW, Love me some Suquamish, WA. Get up there a few times a year.

  10. When running My Finds Query, I am lacking dl of caches that I have logged and can see logged in my profile pages. The total dl'ed never matches up with my stat bar in my profile. I have elevation finds not showing up as high point. I have caches missing from my D/T grid, and what the heck is Total Finds vs Unique Finds anyway. I am really lost. Has something change on web site. These issues have just started occurring in the last several months. Using FSG. I do not think this is problem. Caches on profile page are not making it to GSAK?

     

    Someone out there has a solution,

     

    Thanks,

    BCF

     

    One more thing, I have finds logged by date, however they do not show up in my monthly grid for that date, e.g., I have finds for 10/12 and 11/12, but they do not show in My Finds PQ. Whats up with that?

     

    I have a cache logged everyday since July 01 2010, yet My Finds PQ has 6 days missing?

  11. Twitter changed its protocols to require OAuth. They notified Geocaching.com about this a few days ago. Groundspeak has a to-do item in the next monthly development cycle to see about fixing this.

     

    You can track this topic at Get Satisfaction for more details.

     

    Same twitter question. Thanks for the update.

     

    Would be nice if GS would post a note about broken system on Twitter account set-up page. Perhaps explain and acknowledge they are aware of situation. Maybe even provide status of correction updates. May seem a lot to ask, but I do pay for use of GC.com and all of it's services.Just asking for a bit of proactive thinking and action.

  12. It appears the Paperless Caching topic has disappeared so I pose this question here.

     

    Has anyone experienced trouble downloading from GSAK, latest version to a Delorme PN-30. I have been having continual issues for some time. Generally the results are different, but this latest error is baffling. I and seeing on my PN-30 that 990 caches have been downloaded as indicated by the final message from GSAK, but what is appearing on my PN-30 is actually a screen list of just one cache listed repeatedly and will coordinates shown as N256 00.000 W256 00.000. I'm really baffled here. I am however able to dl to my PN-30 from another users laptop. It almost appears like there are dl setup issues with my GSAK.

     

    Any ideas.

     

    Thanks

  13. If you've got CR, GSAK isn't needed if you want to load a PQ direct into the unit. Just do it all right within CR. That would have bypassed the problem.

    Since a fieldnotes file already existed in the PN's internal memory, switching to CR didn't initially help because he was just adding more notes to an already corrupted file that GC wouldn't take. Until that file with the mising cache IDs is cleared, no method would work.

     

    If you are using the send to GPS function in GSAK and have it set to the pn-30 you should have the correct cache names in your geocache list.

    I had a similar issue to what you are describing when I would export my data from GSAK to a gpx file and drag that to the memory card. But when using the send direct to gps in the GPS menu it works perfectly.

    Even using the "send to" function in GSAK won't work if you don't have the "%code" tag listed in the waypoints name line.

    [/quot

     

     

    Pax42 and Embra are correct, the problem was with the %code vs %smart in the Waypoint Name field. I have corrected this and now have the GC code appearing in the description page, where as before it did not. I am now able to upload Field Notes via GC.com page and dl PQs via GSAK, however there is still a bug in the GSAK "Send to GPS". After each db is sent, my GSAK freezes and I must three finger salute to restart GSAK to load another db. Although CR was a neat little tool, I prefer to use GSAK for its powerful macro and db utilities.

     

    Thanks to all that responded to my crisis and provided timely assistance.

     

    BigCarbonFootprint

  14. Hmm...I think you may have identified the problem, Jay. I forget what the setting is in the GSAK export, but one needs to identify the cache by cache ID, not name only.

     

    Edit: Found this brief discussion of relevance on the wiki.

     

    Holy Carp, that was it "E". I changed the setting in GSAK to %code and caches were sent to PN. I then marked one as found and synced through CR. It uploaded Field Note to GC.com. My only with is that I would be able to view cache name in list instead of GC code. Oh well, I'll work with this till I get a work around. thanks for your timely insight. Been through two sets of batteries today just working this out.

     

    BCF

  15. Did you say earlier that when you view the cache details on the PN, you don't see the cache ID listed? I'm talking about viewing the cache comments with the description, not just the basic info you see when you highlight and select a cache. If using CR, the cache id is a required component and must be there otherwise you would get the very result you're getting, field notes won't upload. I suspect the caches you were viewing came from GSAK where you possibly have a setting wrong and the GC code isn't getting loaded on the PN. I would clear all caches off the device and delete the fieldnotes.txt file. Then load a small PQ from CR, enter a cache on the device as found and try uploading again.

     

    The fact that you said you could see the fieldnotes.txt file on the PC indicates the PN is not at fault.

     

    I am unable to delete the filed notes on the PN, unless you can explain manual method. When connecting to CR and attempting to sync new PQs, I get message that Field Notes can not be uploaded, yet I next get a message asking if I want to view Field Notes on GC.com. They do not load to GC.com. When you say cache ID, you mean the 6 digit code starting with GC****?

  16. You can only create a Field Note by logging a find/DNF/NM/Note on a cache stored in the GPS with the GC ID, so it follows that you can only upload FNs for caches which exist in the GPS.

     

    If you load a cache into the GPS via Send to GPS, you can log a FN for that one as well.

     

    You can "create" a geocache on the PN by selecting the appropriate icon when creating a waypoint, but you will not be able to enter a FN because there's no GC code associated with it.

     

    When you create the GPX from GSAK, run it through this macro before putting it in the GPX Library directory.

     

    It's also possible that your -30 needs a hard reset, or a reinstall of the firmware.

     

    You may have just stated my problem. When I view a cache description page on the PN, I do not see the GC cache code anywhere. Could this be why my FNs do not upload. I checked your link regarding Clyde's work, but I am kinda dense in that macro area. I do use several macros with GSAK, but understanding the way they are created is beyond me.

    Download the macro, install it, run it. You don't have to understand what it's doing. It does what needs to be done.

     

    CR allows you to reorder/hide/show various fields in the cache info. Make sure that the GC code is one of the fields shown, reload the PQ, and see what happens. But I suspect you'll have the same results - I'm pretty sure the code is there regardless, even if it's not shown.

     

    If I do a hard reset will that loose the maps I have installed to SD card. Also can firmware be obtained at Delorme.com and installed by myself?
    On the SD card - no (but you can be ultra-safe and remove the SD card before doing the reset).

     

    On the device - possibly, depending on what level of reset you do. http://delormepn40.wikispaces.com/Hard+Reset+and+Boot READ THIS PAGE CAREFULLY AND THOROUGHLY

     

    Yes, the firmware is available from delorme.com, in the Support area. Direct links available from the wiki. http://delormepn40.wikispaces.com/Firmware+Versions

     

    Well, went out and grabbed a hand full this afternoon and tried to upload FN thru CR and thru GC.com website. Neither method worked. I was however able to view the field notes on the device, unlike on previous attempts. I guess my next action will be to try to update/reload the firmware. If this does not work, there must be something wrong with my PN 30.

×
×
  • Create New...