Caches listed on the site are placed with Lat/Long coords in the WGS84 Datum and hdddmm.mmm Format. Your Garmin GPS was set to those Datum and Format units when it was shipped from the factory. Did you get this unit new, or did you get it used from someone who could have changed them?
And you don't say how you are downloading the caches. Software used to download caches can also be set to a different Datum and or Format. Can you give us an example of a cache you downloaded ( by GC######) and how those coordinates look on your GPS display.
To check/change your GPS units go to MENU / SETUP / UNITS and check Position Format and Map Datum.
ok , yes i bought it new, less than a week ago.
to load the coordinates i hooked my gps to my computer via the usb cable. From the geocaching website I clicked send to gps.
for example on GCY4V3 the coordinates are listed online as N 40° 18.802 W 077° 02.419. They ended up on my gps as N 40° 18.867 W 077° 02.561.
hope that is all the info you need, again I appreciate any help.
It's probably your map datum... it should be set to "WGS84".
Check that it is.
checked that it is set to wgs84