I have an Extrax Legend and was using it this weekend in a vary wide open space. I had about 8 to 10 satalites at any give time and had accuracy from 1o to 20 feet. I turned WAAS off, some one said it helped. Well here is the problem I would follow th navigation screen and follow where the arrow pointed and read off the distance well I would walk 10 feet in that direction and then stop and look at the GPS again and it would be pointing in a total differant direction and have a totally differant distance. This happened mutiple times.
But the confusing thing was is why with a little change in distance would the readings change SO MUCH. I had it at one time pointing NW and distance 453 ft the next time it would point SW and say 235 ft. I would stand there holding the GPS level and wait for up to 30 sec to let it stablize but it seemed to point very irratically. Some how I finally found the general area, by the grace of GOD, and then got the same first 30 feet that way then 50 feet another way. I checked the long/lat values against the GPS values and knew I was close but the variation swings lead me to not turst the GPS very much. Maybe that is something I need to know.
Well thanks for the time and if you reply thanks again.
cheers