mrsr71
+Premium Members-
Posts
89 -
Joined
-
Last visited
Everything posted by mrsr71
-
Set the name tag to look like this <%smart=18> (without the <>) 18 being the character length I wanted.
-
When uploading maps to my GPS (60CS) via MapSource, the existing maps that exist on the unit are always replaced with the maps being uploaded. Is there a way to ADD to the existing maps without deleting the existing?
-
I answered my own question
-
Does this SHOW, DON'T SHOW function have a default? In other words, if "all are set to SHOW, which one SHOWS? (I have Topo, City Select, National Parks West, & Metro Guidw all loaded.)
-
When exporting from GSAK into MapSource, I can only get eight characters for the cache/waypoint names. I’ve set the MapSource waypoint preferences to a maximum of 12 characters but it still only shows eight characters. It gets annoying when waypoints/caches have similar names :~( What am I doing wrong? Thanks....
-
I figured it out
-
I've acquired a 60CS and found the accuracy while Geocaching to be quite disappointing at times. Could it be that WAAS is not enabled? I maybe able to tell if I could figure out how to turn it on or off Any suggestions? Dan
-
Team DEMP, I knew I came to the right place You couldn’t have explained this more perfectly - clear and to the point. Thank you very much
-
I have multiple Garmin software programs loaded on my laptop – Topo 24K National Parks West, North America City Select, and US Topo. My question is: how do I select between the different software programs on my 60CS
-
Will the Garmin MapSource MetroGuide software "auto-route" on the GPSMAP 60CS
-
I’m in the process of installing the 3 CD’s from MapSource US Topo. The only option I see to install it is the “typical” way which requires me to put the CD’s in my CD ROM to the use the product (this is hokey.) What do I have to do to install “all” of the files from the 3 CD’s on my hard drive
-
I’m in the process of installing the 3 CD’s from MapSource US Topo. The only option I see to install it is the “typical” way which requires me to put the CD’s in my CD ROM to the use the product (this is hokey.) What do I have to do to install “all” of the files from the 3 CD’s on my hard drive
-
Back in business. Thanks.....
-
Both of your queries that were scheduled to run yesterday ran and were delivered to your ISP's mail server less than a minute after the Pocket Query Server created them. I'll PM you copies of the logs if you want to follow up with your ISP on this issue. Elias I just checked the server. Nothing was delivered No need to PM. I'll keep trying until I succeed Thanks for the support
-
In my case - yes
-
My poacket queries are not being delivered. Is the site down MRSR71
-
Thanks for the reply I give up - where do I find the manual
-
I'm trying to go paperless Everything was working well until I installed CacheMate on my Palm IIIxe. I transferred 500 files from GSAK and all was going according to plan until I tried to open the files on the Palm. It will only view 10 files as I downloaded an unregistered version I have since paid the $7 and received the registration code via e-mail. Now - I can't figure out how to register it CacheMate is loaded on the Palm, not on my laptop/PC and I can't find anything in the CacheMate software that allows me to register it Help - I want to go caching...
-
So simple Thank you...MRSR71
-
How do I delete Pocket Queries on "MY Pocket Queries" page
-
I have an older Palm PDA that's just sitting in a drawer not doing anything. Is it possible to download GPX files obtained from Pocket Queries into the Palm? If so, is there any easy explanation on how this is accomplished?
-
Is there a distance rule to a multi-cache, i.e., can they be as close as 50 feet apart or as far away as mile/s? The reason I ask - when I first started placing caches, I placed two of them within a 1/10th of a mile of one another and one was rejected MRSR71
-
Thanks - but why does it do this only at the destination coordinates? It doesn't do it while on approach to the cache MRSR71
-
I placed a cache this morning and averaged the waypoint 150 times. After inserting the cache on geocaching.com, the FTF said it was 90 feet off. Sure enough, I went back and it was +- 90 feet off-coordinates. I marked a new waypoint without the average option and this time is was right on. (?) Am I doing something wrong? Thanks....MRSR71
-
When I get close to a geocach (+ - 15 feet), the electronic compass starts to wonder all over the place? Has anyone else had this experience? Do I have a problem? Thanks...MRSR71