I'm not overly impressed with it. It has pretty well the same old road data as mapsend S&D Canada. They did update a few Highways, like in New Brunswick they updated Route 2, in Ontario the 407 is complete and the area around Perry Sound is now 4 lanes.
As to the topo data, in Ontario you can't tell a hill from a cliff by looking at the elevation lines on the map. But it will show you the elevation changes for roads, so it might be good for bicycling.
Lots more waterways displayed, a few major named and searchable.
Two bugs I noticed is that half the Confederation bridge between NB and PEI will disappear if you zoom too close, when running mapsend on the PC. Another bug is the Topo data in a box (N53, W68 to N52,W66) near Labrador City is completely missing.
It's nice to have the additional data displayed on my Meridian, but it just seems so incomplete. Maybe I've been spoiled by paper maps and using Garmin's Topo Canada.
This version of Mapsend has the same copy protection as DirectRoute, so you need to keep your CD handy in order to run it.