Hi Everyone,
We've just got the premium account on the website, mainly to be able to run the pocket queries.
As we live in London, with over 3.000 caches available, it's h*ll doing them all separately and loading caches at 500 a time, really appealed.
So I've run a query. Nothing too fancy. just 500 traditional caches, that are active and I haven't found 10 miles from my home coords.
This came back with the max of 500 caches (gpx-flie). which I loaded into GSAK, and sent to my GPS (etrex legend). All seemed to go fine.
However, When we were out geocaching, we found out that we didn't have all of the caches we should have. We were in a forest which falls into the search criteria, however not all traditional caches were listed. As the map shwoed us that there were caches listed that were further away from our Home, we're wondering why the caches that were closerby aren't loaded in the GPS. I've checked the PQ settings and GSAK, but that all seems fine to us.
My question is, has anyone had a similar experience? Will PQ randomly select 500 caches which fall into your criteria without any real reason? Could it be that the PQ 'drops' caches to have the maximum of 500 caches or should I seek my solution somewhere else and admit I did something wrong in the process?
Thanks for any thoughts you might have!