When I view one of these maps, I'd like to be able to get StreetView directly:
http://www.geocaching.com/map/default.aspx...;lng=-87.062583
Many GPS's calculate an "accuracy" when determining their location. Under heavy trees mine sometimes shows readings as poor as "50 ft." Meaning that the GPS is only confident that it knows the proper location within 50 ft. But in good weather, with a favorable satellite constellation overhead, it will show a 10 ft. accuracy. It would be nice know know how well the GPS was working for the guy who posted the coordinates. If his coordinate has a 50 ft. accuracy, I'll need to search a much wider area. If his coordinate has a higher confidence level, the search area is much smaller. Accuracy of the reading of the cache owner's GPS and my GPS will need to be combined as the square root of the sum of the squares. (That is, if we've both got a 10 ft. accuracy the cache will probably be located within 10 * sqrt(2) from the coordinate I'm reading as ground zero.)
Why not include altitude? Is it on the ground? Is it in a tree? Is it over the side of a cliff? Makes sense to me.
PN